English (Nervous System)
Broca's center [correct]; Broca's field [correct]; Broca's area [correct]; motor speech center [correct]
DEF: A small posterior part of the inferior frontal gyrus of the left hemisphere, corresponding approximately to Brodmann's area 44; Broca identified this region as an essential component of the motor mechanism governing articulated speech.
French (Système nerveux)
aire de Broca [correct, feminine noun]; centre moteur de la parole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Paul Broca] est le premier à conclure que l'intégrité d'une circonvolution cérébrale de l'hémisphère gauche est responsable et nécessaire au langage articulé. David Ferrin (1843-1928) nommera cette région «Aire de Broca - centre moteur de la parole».