English (Political Science (General))
engage in political activities [correct]
CONT: The new Public Service Employment Act(PSEA) provides a new regime for governing the political activities of public servants, recognizing the need to balance the rights of employees to engage in political activities with the principle of an impartial public service.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
se livrer à des activités politiques [correct]; participer à des activités politiques [correct]
CONT: Les fonctionnaires peuvent se livrer à des activités politiques, sauf si celles-ci portent ou semblent porter atteinte à leur capacité d'exercer leurs fonctions de façon politiquement impartiale.