English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
recognition principle [correct]
DEF: An accounting principle governing the inclusion of an item in the financial statements of an entity.
OBS: This principle does not apply to the notes to the financial statements.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
principe de constatation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe comptable qui régit la constatation d'un élément dans les états financiers d'une entité.
OBS: Ce principe ne vise pas les notes afférentes aux états financiers.