English (Law of the Sea)
international river law [correct]; international fluvial law [correct]; international law of rivers
CONT: International river law in its proper sense means the system of international rules governing the navigation on the river area which is subject, for this purpose, to international regulation. This includes the definition of the beneficiaries of the right of navigation, the determination of the territorial scope of international regulations on inland navigation as well as the substantive law of the exercise of the shipping trade, that is to say, the rights and duties in this respect of the riparian States and, generally, of all users of international watercourses; furthermore the administration of the river area in question.
French (Droit de la mer)
droit fluvial international [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles coutumières ou conventionnelles qui déterminent le régime applicable aux fleuves internationaux.