English (Trademarks (Law); Foreign Trade; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
community trademark [correct]; community mark [correct]
CONT: To qualify as a community trademark, a sign should be capable of being represented graphically, particularly words, including personal names, designs, letters, numerals, the shape of goods or of their packaging, provided that such signs are capable of distinguishing the goods or services of one undertaking from those of other undertakings.
OBS: [The Community Trademark Office] ensures that trademarks enjoy uniform protection under the laws of all member nations and indicates regulations governing registration of trademarks directly affecting the movement of goods and services within the Community.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Commerce extérieur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
marque communautaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque qui produit une protection uniforme, c'est-à-dire qu'elle ne peut être enregistrée, transférée, déchue ou annulée que pour l'ensemble de la Communauté, et dont l'examen et l'enregistrement sont effectués par l'Office de l'Harmonisation dans le Marché Intérieur (OHMI).
CONT: La marque communautaire peut-être utilisée comme marque de fabrique, marque de commerce ou marque de service.