English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
bait trap [correct]
OBS: The main regulations governing sport fishing in the province of Quebec define the term bait trap as a small hoop-net, without wing or supporting guard, measuring no more than 60 cm in length and 25 cm in diameter and having no openings greater than 2. 5 cm in diameter.
OBS: A bait trap is used to catch fish or bait.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
bourolle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les principales règles de la pêche sportive au Québec, le terme bourolle est défini comme étant un petit verveux, sans aile ni guideau, d'au plus 60 cm de longueur et 25 cm de diamètre, dont la plus petite ouverture de l'entonnoir ne dépasse pas 2,5 cm de diamètre.