English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Rail Traffic Control)
facing point direction [correct]
CONT: When a train or engine is stopped by a fixed signal governing movement over a spring switch in the facing point direction.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Circulation des trains)
direction de prise en pointe [feminine noun]