English (Commercial Law)
continuance [correct]
DEF: The legal process through which a corporation is transferred from one governing statute to another without interruption.
French (Droit commercial)
continuation [correct, feminine noun]; prorogation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait pour une entreprise constituée sous le régime d'une loi donnée, par exemple une loi ancienne, de continuer à exister sous le régime d'une autre loi, par exemple une loi nouvelle, sans interruption.