English (Laws and Legal Documents)
legislative history [correct, noun]
CONT: Legislative history includes everything that is related to a statute's conception, preparation and passage from the earliest proposals to royal assent. This includes reports of law reform commissions; departmental and committee studies and recommendations; proposals and memoranda submitted to Cabinet; the remarks of the minister responsible for the bill; materials tabled or otherwise brought to the attention of the legislature during the legislative process, such as explanatory notes, materials published by the government during the legislative process, such as explanatory papers or press releases, legislative committee hearings and reports; debates; the records of motions to amend the bill; regulatory impact analysis statements; and more.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "legislative evolution," which relates only to the previous versions of the statute itself. On the other hand, legislative history refers to everything related to the process of adoption of the statute, including the proceedings of Parliament.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
travaux préparatoires [correct, plural masculine noun]
CONT: La doctrine n'assigne pas un sens précis à l'expression «travaux préparatoires». En l'espèce, elle fera référence aux documents qui relatent les événements entourant la conception, la préparation et l'adoption des lois.
CONT: Les travaux préparatoires des lois comprennent l'exposé de leurs motifs, les rapports des commissions parlementaires, les débats en séance publique et les discussions antérieures devant les formations administratives du Conseil d'État.