English (Federalism)
cooperative federalism [correct, noun]
CONT: In Canadian constitutional law, cooperative federalism is understood as both a descriptive concept and a legal principle. ... As a legal principle, it serves as a guide for constitutional interpretation in division of powers cases. Cooperative federalism is to be "given due weight", meaning that sections 91 and 92 of the Constitution Act, 1867 should be read to allow for "interplay, indeed overlap" between spheres of federal and provincial authority and to favour "the application of valid rules adopted by governments at both levels" over enforcing strict jurisdictional silos.
OBS: Not to be confused with the political science principle of the same name, which refers to a network of relationships of various kinds among different levels of government.
French (Fédéralisme)
fédéralisme coopératif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est par ailleurs établi que le fédéralisme coopératif, qui atténue le fédéralisme dualiste canadien, fonde une préférence des tribunaux envers l'intégration des régimes législatifs des deux ordres de gouvernement et la coopération entre ces derniers, ce qui revient nécessairement à interpréter les règles en matière de partage des compétences de manière plus souple.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le principe de science politique du même nom qui renvoie à un faisceau de rapports de toute nature liant entre eux les différents ordres de gouvernements.