English (PAJLO; Aboriginal Law)
inherent right [correct, noun]
CONT: The Federal Government of Canada, the Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples(RCAP) and the Supreme Court of Canada all share the view that the concept of inherent rights in Canada derives from the historical occupation of land by Aboriginal peoples. According to the Supreme Court of Canada, Aboriginal rights are pre-existing rights, for their original source is not Canadian law; an Aboriginal right is a legal right deriving from the Indians’ historic occupation and possession of their tribal lands.
French (PAJLO; Droit autochtone)
droit inhérent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Elle [l'autonomie gouvernementale] est aussi considérée comme un droit «inhérent», c'est-à-dire un droit préexistant fondé sur la longue occupation et régie des terres par les Premières nations, bien avant que les Européens viennent s'y établir.
OBS: droit inhérent : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).