English (Emergency Management; Protection of Property; Protection of Life)
operational emergency [correct, noun]
DEF: A situation with the potential to endanger the public, staff or inmates, damage or destroy public property, or affect the public image of the Government of Canada.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes)
urgence opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation pouvant mettre en danger le public, le personnel ou les détenus, endommager ou détruire des biens publics ou ternir l'image du gouvernement du Canada.