English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
severance [correct, noun]
CONT: ... severance must not result in the release of meaningless words and phrases out of context or provide clues to the content of the exempted portions.
OBS: In the context of an access to information request, when a record is subject to an exemption, the head of the government institution is legally required to extract the information that is not covered by the exemption and disclose it to the requester.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
prélèvement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le prélèvement ne doit ni entraîner la communication de mots et de phrases dépourvus de sens en dehors du contexte, ni fournir des indices quant au contenu des parties soustraites à la communication.
OBS: Dans le cadre d'une demande d'accès à l'information, lorsqu'un document fait l'objet d'une exception, le responsable de l'institution fédérale est légalement tenu d'extraire les renseignements non visés par l'exception et de les communiquer au demandeur.