English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
class of personal information [correct, noun]
DEF: A description of personal information that is under the control of a government institution and that is not intended to be used for administrative purposes.
OBS: The term "class of personal information" is used in this sense within the federal government of Canada.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
catégorie de renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Description de renseignements personnels qui relèvent d'une institution fédérale et qui ne sont pas destinés à être utilisés à des fins administratives.
OBS: Le terme «catégorie de renseignements personnels» est employé en ce sens au sein de l'administration fédérale du Canada.