English (Political Systems; Political Theories and Doctrines)
cooperative federalism [correct, noun]
CONT: Cooperative federalism is predicated largely on a web of more or less informal, ongoing intergovernmental relationships and institutional arrangements that seek to adapt the formal structure of the Constitution to the economic and social needs and fiscal realities of a modern federal state. Taken in that light, it is perhaps less a principle than a practice, and more political than legal in its nature and substance ...
OBS: Not to be confused with the constitutional law principle of statutory interpretation of the same name, which is based on cooperation among different levels of Canadian government and the integration of legislative schemes.
French (Régimes politiques; Théories et doctrines politiques)
fédéralisme coopératif [correct, masculine noun]; fédéralisme de concertation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Cour suprême, pour définir le fédéralisme coopératif, reprend les propos [d'un constitutionnaliste] pour qui le fédéralisme coopératif est un faisceau de rapports entre l'exécutif du gouvernement central et celui des gouvernements régionaux [au moyen duquel] des mécanismes, tout particulièrement des mécanismes financiers, sont établis pour permettre une répartition continuelle des pouvoirs et des ressources sans recourir aux tribunaux ou à la procédure d'amendement.
OBS: fédéralisme coopératif : Ne pas confondre avec le principe interprétatif de droit constitutionnel du même nom fondé sur la coopération entre les différents ordres de gouvernements canadiens et l'intégration des régimes législatifs.