English (Education Theory and Methods; Industry/University Relations; Office-Work Organization)
open laboratory [correct, noun]; innovation laboratory [correct, noun]; open lab [correct, noun]; innovation lab [correct, noun]
CONT: Open labs are being used extensively for trans-disciplinary collaboration in business, government, and educational settings. Open labs facilitate the collaboration which is necessary to find solutions to wicked problems.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Relations industrie-université; Organisation du travail de bureau)
laboratoire d'innovation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu de réflexion destiné à concevoir et à mettre en œuvre des activités créatives et innovantes, de manière collaborative.
OBS: laboratoire d'innovation : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 novembre 2024.