English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Federal Administration)
government institution [correct, federal act, noun]
OBS: In the context of access to information and protection of personal information, government institutions are the departments and ministries of State of the Government of Canada, the bodies and offices listed in a schedule of the "Access to Information Act" and the "Privacy Act", and the parent Crown corporations or wholly owned subsidiaries of such corporations within the meaning of section 83 of the "Financial Administration Act. "
OBS: government institution : term used in the "Access to Information Act, "the "Privacy Act" and the "Canadian Environmental Assessment Act. "
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Administration fédérale)
institution fédérale [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le contexte de l'accès à l'information et de la protection des renseignements personnels, les institutions fédérales sont les ministères et les départements d'État relevant du gouvernement du Canada, les organismes figurant dans une annexe des «Loi sur l'accès à l'information» et «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels», ainsi que les sociétés d'État mères ou filiales à cent pour cent de celles-ci au sens de l'article 83 de la «Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques».
OBS: institution fédérale : terme employé dans la «Loi sur l'accès à l'information», la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels» et la «Loi canadienne sur l'évaluation environnementale».