English (IT Security; Risks and Threats (Security))
state-sponsored cyber threat [correct, noun]; state-sponsored threat [correct, noun]
DEF: A cyber threat that is backed by a national government in the form of support or encouragement.
OBS: Examples of support or encouragement are financial backing, training, or resources.
OBS: state-sponsored cyber threat; state-sponsored threat: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Sécurité des TI; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
cybermenace parrainée par l'État [correct, feminine noun]; cybermenace parrainée par des États [correct, feminine noun]; menace parrainée par l'État [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cybermenace bénéficiant du soutien ou de l'encouragement d'un gouvernement national.
OBS: Des exemples de soutien ou d'encouragement sont des appuis financiers, des formations, ou des ressources.
OBS: cybermenace parrainée par l'État; cybermenace parrainée par des États; menace parrainée par l'État : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.