English (Social Problems; Urban Housing)
provisionally accommodated person [correct, noun]
CONT: Homelessness encompasses a range of different living circumstances and includes unsheltered persons living on the streets, emergency sheltered individuals accessing homeless shelters, provisionally accommodated persons living in transitional housing or institutional contexts and those who are at risk of homelessness due to financial circumstances and/or the poor quality of their housing.
OBS: provisionally accommodated : This describes situations in which people, who are technically homeless and without permanent shelter, access accommodation that offers no prospect of permanence. Those who are provisionally accommodated may be accessing temporary housing provided by government or the non-profit sector, or may have independently made arrangements for short-term accommodation.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
personne logée provisoirement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Personnes logées provisoirement. Cette catégorie décrit les situations dans lesquelles des gens, qui sont en théorie sans abri et qui n'ont pas de refuge permanent, accèdent à un hébergement qui n'offre pas de possibilités de permanence. Les personnes logées provisoirement peuvent accéder à des logements temporaires fournis par le gouvernement ou par le secteur sans but lucratif, ou prendront des mesures indépendantes pour accéder à un hébergement à court terme.