English (Industries - General; Trade)
micro-economic lever [correct]
CONT: With many of the micro-economic levers available to government, as well as 41% of the S&T [science and technology] funding in the federal government, the Industry Portfolio offers a versatile tool kit for meeting the challenges of the knowledge-based economy as Canada moves into the 21st century.
French (Industries - Généralités; Commerce)
levier microéconomique [masculine noun]; levier micro-économique [masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Doté de bon nombre des leviers micro-économiques dont dispose le gouvernement ainsi que de 41 p. 100 des fonds affectés à la S-T (science et technologie) au gouvernement fédéral, le Portefeuille de l'Industrie offre une trousse d'outils polyvalente pour relever les défis de l'économie du savoir à l'aube du XXIe siècle.