English (Real Estate)
space surplus [correct]
CONT: Consistent with its mandate for the effective, efficient, economical management of office accommodation Real Property Services(RPS) is currently working closely with client departments/agencies to implement a major corporate strategy to rationalize holdings and reduce space surplus to government needs as a result of federal downsizing and the introduction of more efficient accommodation standards.
French (Immobilier)
local excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]; espace excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]; superficie excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conformément à leur mandat de gestion efficiente, efficace et économique des locaux à bureaux, les Services immobiliers (SI) travaillent en étroite collaboration avec les ministères et organismes clients pour mettre en œuvre une stratégie ministérielle importante visant à rationaliser les avoirs et à réduire les locaux excédentaires selon les besoins du gouvernement, en raison de la réduction des effectifs fédéraux et de la mise en œuvre de normes de logement plus efficaces.