English (Translation (General))
funding shortfalls [correct]
CONT: PWGSC [Public Wroks and Government Services Canada] is committed to achieving $160 million in savings in office accommodation through space recapture and other efficiency measures by April 1999.... A cost reduction strategy has been developed to address the funding shortfalls due to the delay in the realization of space recapture.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
manque de fonds [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] s'est engagé à économiser 160 millions de dollars au titre des locaux à bureaux d'ici au 1er avril 1999 par la récupération des locaux et d'autres mesures d'efficience. [...] Une stratégie de réduction des coûts a été élaborée pour faire face au manque de fonds résultant du retard dans la réalisation du programme de récupération des locaux.