English (Federal Administration; Government Accounting)
administering department [correct]
OBS: cf. other government departments’ suspense account.
French (Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique)
ministère responsable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ministère chargé d'exécuter un programme (parfois à la place d'un autre ministère).