English (Government Accounting; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
pension account [correct]
DEF: An account used to record transactions relating to the operation of the Canada Pension Plan, various superannuation accounts and the Government Annuities Account.
CONT: There are certain pension and insurance accounts ... which require special consideration; these are the Old Age Security Fund, the Unemployment Insurance Account, the Canada Pension Plan accounts, and the Superannuation Accounts.
OBS: pension account: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Comptabilité publique; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
compte de pension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte servant à comptabiliser les opérations relatives à l'administration du Régime de pensions du Canada, de divers comptes de pension de retraite et du Compte des rentes sur l'État.
OBS: compte de pension : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.