English (Government Accounting)
Investors' Indemnity Account [correct]
DEF: An account the purpose of which is to repay any losses sustained by subscribers of Government securities who have paid all or part of the purchase price but have not received the securities or repayment of the amount so paid, and losses sustained by any person in the redemption of securities.
French (Comptabilité publique)
Compte d'indemnisation placement [correct, masculine noun]; compte d'indemnisation des épargnants [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; compte d'indemnisation d'acheteurs de titres de placement [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Compte établi pour le remboursement des pertes subies par les souscripteurs à des titres publics, qui ont acquitté en tout ou en partie le prix des titres mais qui ne les ont pas reçus ou qui n'ont pas été remboursés, ainsi que les pertes subies par quiconque lors du rachat de titres.