English (Finance; Translation (General))
overall spending [correct]
CONT: The budget takes into full account the need to restrain overall government spending and reduce the deficit to create a healthier climate for durable growth and job creation.
French (Finances; Traduction (Généralités))
ensemble des dépenses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le budget tient compte de] la nécessité de réduire l'ensemble des dépenses fédérales et d'abaisser le déficit de manière à instaurer des conditions plus propices à une croissance économique et à une création d'emplois durables.