English (Agricultural Economics; Government Accounting)
Agricultural Commodities Stabilization Account [correct]
DEF: An account the purpose of which is to reduce income loss to producers from market risks by stabilizing prices. Premiums are shared equally by the Government of Canada, the governments of participating provinces and participating producers. These premiums should equal the total paid over time.
French (Économie agricole; Comptabilité publique)
Compte de stabilisation des produits agricoles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte dont le but est de réduire les pertes de revenu des producteurs découlant des risques du marché au moyen de la stabilisation des prix. Les primes sont partagées également entre le gouvernement du Canada, les gouvernements des provinces participantes et les producteurs participants. Ces primes devraient correspondre au total versé dans le cours du temps.