English (Finance)
monies [correct, plural]; moneys [correct]
CONT: In many cases, external transactions, particularly cash receipts, are credited into suspense accounts because the correct department or accounts are not readily apparent when the monies are initially received by the government. These amounts are subsequently reversed from the suspense account and credited to the correct department or account(s).
French (Finances)
sommes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; fonds [correct, masculine noun]; deniers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans de nombreux cas, les opérations externes, particulièrement les rentrées de fonds, sont portées au crédit d'un compte d'attente parce qu'on ne sait pas toujours, au moment où des sommes sont versées à l'État, quel ministère ou quel compte doit être crédité de ces sommes. Une écriture de contrepassation est ensuite effectuée pour annuler les sommes inscrites dans le compte d'attente et les porter au crédit du ministère ou du compte auquel elles doivent être versées.