English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
engine of accountability [correct]
CONT: Although the debate is far from being concluded, and a government may be understandably reluctant to pursue it, the Lambert, McGrath, and other reports have argued that Parliament must reform itself if it is to be effective as the engine of accountability.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
appareil de responsabilisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même si le débat est loin d'être terminé et que le gouvernement puisse être de toute évidence réticent à le poursuivre, Lambert, McGrath et d'autres ont soutenu que le Parlement doit se réformer s'il veut mettre en place un appareil efficace de responsabilisation.