English (Public Administration (General); Management Control; Financial and Budgetary Management; Accounting)
accountability [correct, officially approved]; accountability relationship [correct]
DEF: The obligation to answer for a responsibility that has been conferred.
CONT: ... available indicators shed light on a fairly small number of broad concepts of governance, which include the following six : voice and accountability, political instability and violence, government effectiveness, regulatory burden, rule of law, and control of corruption.
OBS: There is a difference between responsibility and accountability. Responsibility is the obligation to act; accountability is the obligation to answer for an action.
OBS: accountability: term officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: accountability : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
PHR: To enhance, facilitate accountability.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Contrôle de gestion; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité)
obligation de rendre compte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; obligation de rendre des comptes [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de répondre de [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de reddition de comptes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; obligation redditionnelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; reddition de comptes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; reddition de compte [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; imputabilité [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation faite à une personne (gestionnaire, dirigeant, administrateur public, mandataire, etc.) par la loi, un règlement ou un contrat, de démontrer qu'elle s'est acquittée de sa responsabilité de gérance ou de contrôle des ressources qui lui ont été confiées.
OBS: Le terme «imputabilité» est parfois utilisé dans ce sens au Canada. Cet usage est critiqué du fait que l'imputabilité désigne habituellement la possibilité de considérer une faute ou une infraction comme attribuable, des points de vue matériel et moral, à une personne donnée.
OBS: reddition de compte; reddition de comptes; obligation redditionnelle; obligation de reddition de comptes : ces termes sont utilisés en gestion financière et budgétaire et en comptabilité.
OBS: Il y a une différence entre responsabilité et [obligation de rendre compte]. La responsabilité est l'obligation d'agir; [l'obligation de rendre compte] est l'obligation de répondre de ses actes.
OBS: obligation de rendre compte : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: reddition de comptes : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
Spanish (Administración pública (Generalidades); Control de gestión; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Contabilidad)
rendición de cuentas [correct, feminine noun]; rendimiento de cuentas [correct, masculine noun]; obligación de rendir cuentas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] estos indicadores son relevantes para medir un número reducido de conceptos generales de gobernabilidad, incluyendo estos seis : «voz y rendición de cuentas», «inestabilidad y violencia política», «eficiencia gubernamental», «marco regulatorio», «firmeza del estado de derecho» y «control de la corrupción».