English (Management Control; Financial and Budgetary Management)
process of accountability [correct]
CONT: The government of the day must obtain the permission of Parliament before it can collect or spend money. After it spends public funds the government must be able to show that it spent the correct amount and for the purposes approved by Parliament. This obligation of government to answer for its actions is an essential element of the process of accountability.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
processus d'obligation de rendre compte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement de l'heure doit obtenir la permission du Parlement avant de percevoir ou de dépenser de l'argent, et une fois qu'il l'a dépensé, il doit être en mesure de montrer qu'il a engagé le bon montant aux fins approuvées par le Parlement. Cette obligation qu'a le gouvernement de répondre de ses actes constitue un élément essentiel du processus d'obligation de rendre compte.