English (Federal Administration)
size of government [correct]
CONT: The size and complexity of government, the distinction between policy and administrative responsibilities, and the logic of parallel lines of accountability have been advanced as a comprehensive rationale for supporting changes in our system of accountability.
French (Administration fédérale)
taille de l'appareil gouvernemental [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La taille et la complexité de l'appareil gouvernemental, la distinction entre les politiques et la gestion sur le plan des responsabilités et la logique de lignes parallèles de responsabilisation font partie des éléments invoqués visant à servir de fondement général et logique à des changements dans notre système de responsabilisation.