English (Real Estate)
custodial transfer [correct]; transfer of custody [correct]; custodianship transfer
DEF: A transfer of administration... that supports an adjustment to or transfer of program accountability, a transfer to support government restructuring or a transfer to recognize a more appropriate custodian.
OBS: A custody transfer can only be between two federal departments or between a federal department and an agent Crown corporation.
French (Immobilier)
transfert de la garde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert de la gestion [...] dans le cadre d'un ajustement ou d'un transfert de responsabilité à l'égard d'un programme, d'un transfert qui répond à une restructuration gouvernementale ou d'un transfert visant à mieux reconnaître le gardien des biens.
OBS: Un transfert de la garde ne peut s'opérer qu'entre deux ministères fédéraux ou entre un ministère fédéral et une société d'État mandataire.