English (Finance)
financial affairs [correct, see observation]
CONT: Worry about the government's ability to monitor and control financial affairs led to the appointment of the Glassco Commission on Government Organization in 1960 and the Lambert Commission on Financial Management and Accountability in 1976.
OBS: financial affairs: term usually used in the plural.
French (Finances)
affaires financières [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; situation financière [feminine noun]
CONT: Les inquiétudes au sujet de l'aptitude du gouvernement à suivre et à contrôler les affaires financières ont amené la mise sur pied de la Commission Glassco sur l'organisation du gouvernement, en 1960, ainsi que de la Commission Lambert sur la gestion financière et l'imputabilité, en 1976.
OBS: affaires financières : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.