English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
budgeting for management [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the budgeting for management concept of the operational plan system requires that the operational plan framework be a projection of the internal structure and processes of program management.
OBS: Budgeting for management : Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
budgétisation en fonction de la gestion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: ... la notion de budgétisation en fonction de la gestion, dans le système des plans opérationnels, exige que le cadre du plan opérationnel soit une projection de la structure interne et des processus liés à la gestion des programmes.
OBS: Budgétisation en fonction de la gestion : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.