English (Government Accounting)
standardized accounting [correct]
CONT: To simplify tax compliance for businesses, the Government has, for a number of years, been working on an initiative referred to as "Standardized Accounting. "The objective of this initiative is to harmonize various accounting, interest and penalty provisions of federal tax laws. The ultimate result of this initiative will be an integrated set of rules for payment due dates, interest and penalties that would simplify the system for both tax filers and government administration.
French (Comptabilité publique)
comptabilité normalisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De façon à faciliter l'observation des règles fiscales de la part des entreprises, le gouvernement travaille depuis déjà quelques années à la mise au point de ce que l'on appelle la «comptabilité normalisée», dont l'objectif est d'harmoniser les dispositions des lois fiscales fédérales touchant la comptabilité, les intérêts et les pénalités. Cette initiative donnera lieu en bout de ligne à l'instauration d'un ensemble intégré de règles touchant les échéances de paiement, les intérêts et les pénalités, ce qui simplifiera l'application du régime à la fois pour les déclarants et pour le gouvernement.