English (Government Accounting; Economic Fluctuations; Foreign Trade)
current dollars [correct, plural]; budget-year dollars [correct, plural, officially approved]; inflated dollars [correct]; today's dollars [correct]; present dollars [correct]
DEF: Dollars which express the cost of items in terms of the year in which the expenditure will occur.
OBS: Budget-year dollars are "inflated" or "current dollars" as opposed to "deflated" or "constant dollars" stated in relation to a base year.
OBS: budget-year dollars : term officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
OBS: Compare to "constant dollars".
French (Comptabilité publique; Fluctuations économiques; Commerce extérieur)
dollars courants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dollars de l'année budgétaire [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Coût des articles exprimé en fonction de l'année au cours de laquelle la dépense sera effectuée.
OBS: Les dollars de l'année budgétaire sont des «dollars courants», c'est-à-dire qu'ils tiennent compte de l'inflation, par opposition à des «dollars constants» qui n'en tiennent pas compte, en fonction de la valeur du dollar d'une année particulière servant de point de référence.
OBS: dollars de l'année budgétaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Fluctuaciones económicas; Comercio exterior)
dólares corrientes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dólares que expresan el costo de los artículos en términos del año en que tendrán lugar los gastos.