English (Public Sector Budgeting; Organization Planning)
sectoral strategy [correct, officially approved]; sectorial strategy [correct]
CONT: ... each of the four Policy Committees is responsible for developing sectoral strategies and making policy and program decisions respecting its assigned policy sectors.
OBS: Sectoral strategy : Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Planification d'organisation)
stratégie sectorielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, stratégie relative à un secteur de dépenses, élaborée par un comité d'orientation, afin de donner une vue d'ensemble du secteur et de regrouper sous une approche gouvernementale commune les différentes mesures et responsabilités ministérielles liées à ce secteur.
OBS: Stratégie sectorielle : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Planificación de organización)
estrategia sectorial [feminine noun]