English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
unspent cash balance [correct, officially approved]
CONT: It is essential that the allotments provided to each level of the Department are correctly entered to ensure that both the unspent cash balance and the free balance can be accurately calculated.
OBS: Unspent cash balance : Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
solde de caisse non dépensé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Représente en tout temps, la portion de l'autorisation budgétaire annuelle qui n'a pas été dépensée (autorisation budgétaire - dépenses).
CONT: Il faut absolument que les affectations accordées à chaque niveau du ministère soient correctement introduites pour que le solde de caisse non dépensé et le solde disponible puissent être calculés avec exactitude.
OBS: Solde de caisse non dépensé : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.