English (Auditing (Accounting); Translation (General))
basis for audit [correct]; audit basis [correct]
CONT: The primary objectives of the central and departmental accounting systems are to demonstrate compliance by the government with the financial authorities granted by Parliament, to comply with the government's accounting policies, to inform the public, to provide financial information for management and control, to provide information for economic analysis and policy formulation, and to provide a basis for audit.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Traduction (Généralités))
assises de l'audit [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; assises de la vérification [correct, feminine noun, plural, Canada]
CONT: Les principaux objectifs du système central et des systèmes ministériels de comptabilité sont de démontrer que l'administration fédérale respecte les autorisations financières accordées par le Parlement, de se conformer aux conventions comptables du gouvernement, d'informer le public, de fournir l'information financière utilisée à des fins de gestion et de contrôle, de communiquer les données nécessaires à l'analyse économique et à l'élaboration des politiques et d'établir les assises de la vérification.
OBS: assises de l'audit : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).