English (Public Sector Budgeting)
negative reserve [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In some instances, the (Policy and Expenditure Management System) envelope will stipulate a negative reserve (for a policy sector). This indicates that resource levels are ... to be reduced through changes to existing policies and programs.
OBS: Negative reserve : Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
réserve négative [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans certains cas, l'enveloppe (du système de gestion des secteurs de dépenses) indique une réserve négative. Cela signifie que les niveaux de ressources doivent (...) être réduits au moyen de modifications apportées aux politiques et aux programmes existants.
OBS: Réserve négative : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.