English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
resource level [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A total amount of resources, such as financial means and person-years.
CONT: Multi-Year Operational Plans ... are used by the Treasury Board to set departmental resource levels for the efficient delivery of approved policies and programs ...
OBS: Resource level : Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
niveau de ressources [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de ressources telles que les moyens financiers et les années-personnes.
CONT: À la suite de l'analyse et de l'examen de chaque POP, le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor recommande des niveaux de ressources pour chaque programme qu'il soumet à l'examen et à l'approbation du Conseil du Trésor.
OBS: Niveau de ressources : Terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.