English (Pricing Theory; Market Structure (Trade))
administered price [correct, officially approved]; managed price [correct]
DEF: The price per unit of commodity where the amount to be paid or received is directly established or substantially influenced by a controlling agent.
OBS: Administered prices may be classified by the character of the controlling agency and the nature of the control thus: (1) A government-administered price ... (2) Industry-administered price ... (3) Individual-firm price ...
OBS: administered price : Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Théorie des prix; Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
prix administré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Prix directement déterminé par un agent ou un organisme de contrôle ou fortement influencé par ce dernier.
OBS: Les termes «prix réglementé» et «prix imposé» ne sont pas synonymes de «prix administré».
OBS: prix administré : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios; Estructura del mercado (Comercio))
precio administrado [correct, masculine noun]; precio regulado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Término acuñado por C. Means para referirse a los precios que no son «flexibles» y que son impuestos por las empresas o el sector público en mercados no competitivos, tales como los de electricidad, gas-ciudad, ferrocarriles, agricultura, etc.