English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
envelope [correct, officially approved]; resource envelope [correct, officially approved]; budgetary envelope; funding envelope
DEF: ... the level of resources available for each policy sector in the current year, the upcoming year and each of three planning years. Envelopes are established on an annual basis in the Fiscal Plan. They are defined primarily in terms of direct outlays from the Consolidated Revenue Fund but also take into consideration the implications of non-cash transactions such as loan guarantees and tax expenditures.
OBS: envelope; resource envelope : terms officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of these terms is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
enveloppe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; enveloppe budgétaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Niveau de ressources dont dispose chaque secteur de dépenses pendant l'année en cours, l'année à venir et chacune des trois années de planification. Les enveloppes sont établies chaque année dans le plan financier. Elles se distinguent surtout par des décaissements directs du Trésor, mais tiennent également compte des répercussions d'opérations hors caisse comme les garanties (d'emprunt) et les dépenses fiscales.
OBS: enveloppe; enveloppe budgétaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad pública)
asignación presupuestaria [feminine noun]