English (Government Accounting; Taxation)
tax expenditure [correct]
DEF: A selective tax relief measure that benefits only a certain group of taxpayers.
CONT: The Canadian tax system contains a number of provisions that give preferential treatment to certain groups of individuals or businesses ... or other governments. [This treatment] is equivalent to the government first collecting the sums involved ... and then making a direct expenditure or loan in an amount equal to the revenue forgone due to the tax preferences. Such provisions have thus come to be called tax expenditures.
OBS: tax expenditure : term officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Comptabilité publique; Fiscalité)
dépense fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; manque à gagner fiscal [avoid, masculine noun]; moins-value fiscale [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition législative ou réglementaire qui accorde un traitement privilégié à certains groupes de contribuables et dont la mise en œuvre entraîne pour l'État une «perte de recettes», donc une dépense.
CONT: Peut être qualifiée de dépense fiscale toute disposition législative ou réglementaire dont la mise en œuvre entraîne pour l'État une perte de recettes et donc pour le contribuable un allégement de sa charge fiscale par rapport à ce qui serait résulté de l'application de la «norme» [...]
OBS: (L'expression «dépense fiscale») a été officialisée par le Parlement (de la France) puisqu'il l'a utilisée dans l'article 32 de la loi de finances de 1980.
OBS: dépense fiscale : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Sistema tributario)
gasto fiscal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El importe de todos los beneficios fiscales que afecten a los tributos del Estado.
CONT: El concepto de gasto fiscal hace referencia a la existencia, dentro de la ordenación tributaria, de exenciones y bonificaciones, reducciones y desgravaciones, que suponen desviaciones de la estructura propia de cada tributo, constituyendo verdaderas discriminaciones en beneficio de determinadas rentas o actividades, de manera que favorecen la consecución de objetivos de naturaleza económica o social. La aceptación de este concepto supone que los gastos fiscales representan una disminución de ingresos presupuestarios y, por consiguiente, se configuran como un medio alternativo al establecimiento de subvenciones o gastos directos en el Presupuesto de Gastos.