English (Accounting)
aggressive accounting [correct]
DEF: The practice of inappropriately misconstruing income statements for the purpose of pleasing investors and inflating stock prices.
CONT: Hiding losses within subsidiary companies, not capitalizing expenses and accounting revenues are only some of the examples of "cooking the books." Aggressive accounting has been in the recent spotlight as companies are being caught attempting to increase revenue inappropriately.
OBS: aggressive accounting : term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Comptabilité)
comptabilité audacieuse [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilité flatteuse [correct, feminine noun, France]; comptabilité agressive [feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui consiste à donner une représentation avantageuse des performances et de la situation financière d'une entreprise en exploitant jusqu'à la limite les possibilités offertes par les règles comptables.
CONT: Des entreprises ont même utilisé ces fonds pour truquer leur bilan, utilisant ce qu'on appelle la méthode de la «comptabilité agressive» pour faire croire que les excédents des fonds de pension faisaient partie de leurs profits.
OBS: comptabilité agressive : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de France.