English (Public Sector Budgeting)
reprofiling of funds [correct, officially approved]; reprofiling [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A process whereby budgeted but unspent funds are carried over from one year to the next to accommodate a policy committee decision to spend a certain amount of money over a given time period.
CONT: (In the 1983 fiscal plan) there were further reallocations and reprofilings in defence, energy and foreign aid spending.
OBS: reprofiling; reprofiling of funds : terms officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF [budgetary, accounting and finance] Glossary. Use of these terms is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
report de fonds [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; report de crédits [see observation, masculine noun, France]; report [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé par lequel des fonds inscrits au budget d'un exercice mais non utilisés sont réinscrits au budget de l'exercice suivant afin de permettre la réalisation de dépenses prévues par un comité d'orientation.
OBS: En France l'expression «report de crédits» est utilisée pour désigner cette notion. Cependant, au Canada le terme «crédit» a un sens plus restreint qui correspond à l'anglais "appropriation".
OBS: report de fonds; report : termes uniformisés par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF [budgétaire, comptable et financier] et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.
OBS: remodelage : Voir la partie III du Budget des dépenses de Transports Canada.