English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
tolerance level [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The amount by which a commitment may be over-expended, or the amount by which vote-netted revenue may be collected over the estimated amount.
OBS: tolerance level : term officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
marge de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Le montant qui peut être dépensé en sus d'un engagement, ou le montant excédentaire de recettes nettes en vertu d'un crédit qui peuvent être recueillies.
OBS: marge de manœuvre : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.