English (Federal Administration)
Treasury Board policy [correct]
CONT: The Chart of Accounts Manual describes the policy, procedures and system for the standard classification and coding of financial transactions that are used in accounting and reporting by the Government of Canada. Chapter 2 summarizes the legislation and Treasury Board policy which require the classification and coding of financial transactions, and introduces the classifications required in the Government of Canada.
French (Administration fédérale)
politique du Conseil du Trésor [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Manuel du plan comptable décrit la politique, les méthodes et le système qui régissent la classification et le codage normalisé des opérations financières aux fins de la tenue de comptes et de l'établissement de rapports dans l'administration fédérale. Le chapitre 2 résume les lois et la politique du Conseil du Trésor en vertu desquels sont classifiées et codées les opérations financières et présente les types de classification en vigueur dans l'administration fédérale.