English (Public Sector Budgeting; Organization Planning)
spring MYOP [correct, officially approved]; spring multi-year operational plan [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Budgetary document providing the primary means, with the fall update, by which departments and agencies develop sound estimates of the resources, both financial and person-year, required to implement approved policies, programs and strategies in order to accomplish agreed results in a given fiscal year. This document is prepared each spring and submitted to the Treasury Board. (based on CTB-27, 1984, p. 6.1).
OBS: The spring Multi-Year Operational Plan (MYOP) Submission has been eliminated [1989].
OBS: Spring MYOP; spring multi-year operational plan : Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of these terms is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Planification d'organisation)
POP du printemps [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plan opérationnel pluriannuel du printemps [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document budgétaire qui, avec la mise à jour d'automne, est le principal outil utilisé par les ministères et les organismes gouvernementaux pour établir des prévisions valables concernant les ressources financières et humaines nécessaires à la mise en œuvre des politiques, programmes et stratégies qui permettent d'obtenir les résultats escomptés dans une année financière donnée. Il est préparé au printemps et présenté au Conseil du Trésor. (inspiré de CTB-27, 1984, p. 6.1F)
OBS: Plan opérationnel : Les stratégies sont traduites dans les faits par le plan opérationnel.
OBS: On a éliminé le plan opérationnel pluriannuel (POP) du printemps [1989].
OBS: POP du printemps; plan opérationnel pluriannuel du printemps : termes uniformisés par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.