English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
statutory authority [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A permanent spending authority which is based on legislation, and is valid until the legislation is repealed or changed.
CONT: Parliament grants two types of authority for expenditures. One is by annual appropriation ...; the second is by continuing statutory authority based on legislation that may or may not provide an annual ceiling, the authority for which extends into future years until the legislation is repealed or changed.
OBS: Statutory authority : Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
autorisation législative [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; autorisation statutaire [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation de dépenser permanente accordée par le Parlement dans une loi autre que les lois de crédits et qui vaut jusqu'à ce que la mesure législative ait été abrogée ou modifiée.
CONT: La plupart des décrets sont pris en vertu d'une disposition précise d'une loi, et l'autorisation législative est toujours mentionnée dans le décret même.
OBS: Autorisation législative : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.