English (Government Accounting)
Government of Canada as a reporting entity [correct]
CONT: As a reporting entity, the Government of Canada includes the financial activities of all its departments, agencies, corporations and funds which are owned or controlled by the Government and which are accountable to Parliament. This includes Crown corporations and their wholly-owned subsidiaries.
OBS: This term replaces "Government of Canada as an accounting entity".
French (Comptabilité publique)
périmètre comptable de l'État canadien [correct, masculine noun]; périmètre comptable du gouvernement du Canada [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le périmètre comptable comprend les activités financière de tous les ministères, organismes, sociétés et fonds qui appartiennent à l'État ou qui sont contrôlés par celui-ci et qui ont à rendre compte au Parlement. Il englobe les sociétés d'État et leurs filiales en propriété exclusive.
OBS: Ce terme remplace «l'État canadien, entité comptable».