English (National Accounting)
accounting of financial transactions [correct]
CONT: The policies on the recording of financial transactions for accounting purposes form the foundation for the government's classification and coding practices. The financial transactions of the Government of Canada are classified into two main categories : budgetary and non-budgetary.
French (Comptabilité nationale)
comptabilisation des opérations financières [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes de classification et de codage de l'administration fédérale se fondent sur les politiques relatives à la comptabilisation des opérations financières. Les opérations financières se divisent en deux catégories principales, à savoir les opérations budgétaires et les opérations non budgétaires.