English (Public Service; Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
policy sector [correct, officially approved]; policy area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: One of the several areas of importance resulting from a classification of government activities according to current policy priorities.
CONT: An envelope represents the resources available to a particular policy sector
OBS: Although "policy sector" and "policy area" are synonyms, "policy sector" is the term most often used in the Policy and Expenditure Management System.
OBS: policy sector; policy area : terms officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of these terms is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Fonction publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
secteur de dépenses [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; secteur de politique [avoid, masculine noun]; secteur des politiques [avoid, masculine noun]; domaine des politiques [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Secteur d'activité correspondant aux grandes fonctions de l'État et auquel une enveloppe est rattachée.
OBS: secteur de dépenses : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.