English (The Executive (Constitutional Law); Weapon Systems; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
amnesty order [correct, noun]
CONT: The Government of Canada has taken ... strong steps to tackle gun crime and to uphold its commitment to keep cities and communities safe.. ... As part of its comprehensive approach ... the Government announced the prohibition of [several] military style assault-style firearms. Accompanying the prohibition is an amnesty order ... that protects businesses and owners while they come into compliance with the law.
OBS: amnesty : An undertaking by a government or other authority to take no action against individuals for illegal possession of a weapon, drug, etc., under the condition that the item is surrendered within a fixed period(or, occasionally, under other specified conditions).
French (Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel); Systèmes d'armes; Drogues et toxicomanie)
décret d'amnistie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement du Canada a pris [des] mesures rigoureuses pour lutter contre les crimes commis à l'aide d'armes à feu et pour respecter son engagement envers la sécurité des villes et des communautés. [...] Dans le cadre de son approche globale, le gouvernement a annoncé [...] l'interdiction [de plusieurs] armes à feu de style arme d'assaut de type militaire. Un décret d'amnistie [...] accompagne l'interdiction. Il vise à protéger les entreprises et les particuliers pendant qu'ils prennent des mesures pour se conformer à la loi.