English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Taxation)
federal balance [correct]
CONT: A strong federal balance sheet has allowed the government to take necessary action in the face of economic shocks, such as the COVID pandemic or the 2008 financial crisis.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Fiscalité)
bilan fédéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le solide bilan fédéral a permis au gouvernement de prendre les mesures nécessaires pour surmonter les chocs économiques, comme la pandémie de COVID-19 et la crise financière de 2008.