English (Risks and Threats (Security))
acute threat [correct, standardized]
DEF: A threat that requires immediate action as it can cause a high degree of injury to the health, safety, security or economic well-being of a population or to the effective functioning of a government.
OBS: acute threat: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
menace sérieuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; menace grave [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Menace exigeant une action immédiate, car elle peut causer un grave préjudice à la santé, à la sûreté, à la sécurité ou au bien-être économique d'une population, ou encore au fonctionnement efficace d'un gouvernement.
OBS: menace sérieuse; menace grave : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.