English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
deficit reduction action [correct]; deficit-reduction action [correct]
CONT: To bring the deficit down, the government has placed priority on expenditure cuts. These represent more than 80 per cent of the deficit-reduction actions taken by the government.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
mesure de réduction du déficit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour réduire le déficit, le gouvernement a mis l'accent sur les compression de dépenses. Ces dernières représentent plus de 80 pour cent des mesures de réduction du déficit prises par le gouvernement.