English (Political Science (General))
model of government [correct]
CONT: What is the Westminster model of government? Westminster government draws its name from the seat of the British Parliament at Westminster in London. Many Commonwealth countries have adopted the model which basically sets out a government that is both representative and responsible, i. e. the Members of Parliament are elected by citizens and are responsible to Parliament for their actions. The Westminster form of government was designed for a unitary state, and in Canada it has been adapted to fit our federal design. Both the federal and provincial governments follow the Westminster model.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
modèle de gouvernement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Est-il nécessaire de préciser que le nouveau modèle de gouvernement en construction au Royaume-Uni ne constitue pas la solution rêvée à tous les problèmes des administrations publiques pour la simple et bonne raison qu'il est adapté à un État et à une culture particulière.