English (Urban Studies; Demography)
ghost town [correct]
DEF: A deserted town with few or no remaining inhabitants.
CONT: A town often becomes a ghost town because the economic activity that supported it has failed, or due to natural or human-caused disasters such as floods, government actions, uncontrolled lawlessness, war, or nuclear disasters. The term can sometimes refer to cities, towns, and neighborhoods which are still populated, but significantly less so than in years past; for example those affected by high levels of unemployment and dereliction.
French (Urbanisme; Démographie)
ville fantôme [correct, feminine noun]