English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); National Policies)
government regulation [correct]
CONT: Petitioning is also the only available judicial procedure when public interest litigation activists seek to challenge government regulations instead of the concrete actions of government agencies or officials.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Politiques nationales)
réglementation gouvernementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les citoyens qui considèrent illégale une réglementation gouvernementale ne peuvent donc que déposer une pétition devant l'Assemblée nationale populaire pour que celle-ci revoie cette réglementation.