English (Insurance; Water Transport; Foreign Trade)
war risk [correct]; military risk [correct]
DEF: The possible aggressive actions against a ship and its cargo by a belligerent government. This risk can be insured by a marine policy with a risk clause.
OBS: When war is imminent or in progress, the risk of death as a result of war becomes too great to be absorbed as a part of the total risk assumed by the insurer.
French (Assurances; Transport par eau; Commerce extérieur)
risque de guerre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un arrêté [...] interdit aux assureurs de s'engager sur la garantie du risque de guerre.
Spanish (Seguros; Transporte por agua; Comercio exterior)
riesgo de guerra [correct, masculine noun]; cláusula de riesgo de guerra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuando las pólizas de seguro marítimo sólo confieren protección contra riesgos de guerra, convenidos en cláusulas aparte.