English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
action for libel [correct]; libel action [correct]
CONT: ... libel actions still play a prominent role in our own public affairs as a regular arsenal of political strife between government and its political opponents or the press.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
action pour libelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: action pour libelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).