English (Constitutional Law; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); The Executive (Constitutional Law))
Crown law [correct]
CONT: Crown law in Canada is still influenced by British law, although the law has developed on its own in Canada, partly as a result of federal legislation, such as the Crown Liability and Proceedings Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-50, and various provincial legislation, such as Ontario’s Public Authorities Protection Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. P.38.
OBS: According to a treatise on Crown law cited by Canada, Crown corporations are created to separate the management of an activity from continuous partisan intervention and to provide independence from the close financial controls within the government departmental structure.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel))
droit de la Couronne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le droit de la Couronne d'intenter une telle action est cédé au réclamant conformément à la Partie VIII de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques.
OBS: Selon un traité sur le droit de la Couronne cité par le Canada, ces sociétés sont créées pour soustraire la gestion d'une activité à une intervention partisane continue et assurer l'indépendance à l'égard de contrôles financiers étroits dans le cadre de la structure ministérielle du gouvernement.