English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
financial event [correct]
DEF: Any activity that has financial consequences for the government of Canada.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
activité financière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité ayant des conséquences financières pour le gouvernement du Canada.