English (Government Accounting)
throughput [correct]
DEF: The number of production units or outputs that have been processed through an operation.
OBS: It may be related to a particular activity, or to an entire service. In a government setting, it may be the number of clients served or applications processed in a given period of time.
French (Comptabilité publique)
production [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre d'unités ou d'extrants qui sont traités au moyen d'une opération.
OBS: Elle peut être rattachée à une activité en particulier ou à un service complet. Dans un milieu gouvernemental, il peut s'agir du nombre de clients desservis ou des applications traitées dans une période de temps donnée.