English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
funding department [correct]
CONT: One Department requests that another government department requisition payments on its behalf for goods and/or services. It was estimated that for the current year that this activity would be $100, 000. The funding department advanced this amount to the spending department.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
ministère chargé du financement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un ministère demande qu'un autre ministère fédéral demande des paiements en son nom pour des biens et/ou services. Il a été établi que, pour l'exercice en cours, cette activité représenterait 100 000 $. Le ministère chargé du financement a avancé ce montant au ministère engageant les dépenses.