English (National and International Economics)
government welfare expenditure [correct]
CONT: Now we turn to an activity of government that has expanded tremendously since 1929 and that will continue to loom large in the decades ahead, namely, government welfare expenditure, which transfers purchasing power to the needy or worthy without regard to their providing a service in return.
CONT: An increasing part of the national income is being "transferred" by taxation and government welfare expenditure from the relatively rich to the relatively poor.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
dépense d'assistance publique [feminine noun]; dépense publique d'assistance sociale [feminine noun]