English (Printing for Blind Persons; Public Relations; Federal Administration)
special symbol [correct]
DEF: A graphic device, other than the federal emblem flag symbol, the Coat of Arms and the "Canada" wordmark, which identifies, in a consistent manner, a project, program, service, activity, or product of the government. Some examples of special symbols are logotypes, marks or badges.
OBS: Concept and term arising from the implementation of the Federal Identity Program.
French (Impression pour personnes aveugles; Relations publiques; Administration fédérale)
symbole spécial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément graphique à l'exception de l'emblème fédéral, du symbole du drapeau, des armoiries du Canada, et du mot-symbole "Canada", qui sert à identifier un projet, un programme, un service, une activité, ou un produit du gouvernement. Par exemple, un logo, un emblème, un insigne.
OBS: Notion et terme découlant de la mise en application du Programme de coordination de l'image de marque.