English (Federal Administration; Provincial Administration)
federal-territorial agreement [correct, noun]
CONT: Once a park proposal is deemed feasible, [Parks Canada] negotiates the terms and conditions under which the creation or expansion will occur. A federal-provincial agreement is usually negotiated for a province to transfer administration and control of the land to the federal government for a new national park. In northern Canada, the process differs depending on the specific jurisdiction involved. Where the territory has jurisdiction over its public land, a federal-territorial agreement is usually negotiated. This is currently the case with [Yukon] and, pending finalization of devolution will soon be the case with the Northwest Territories.
French (Administration fédérale; Administration provinciale)
entente fédérale-territoriale [correct, feminine noun]; accord fédéral-territorial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois confirmée la faisabilité [d'un] parc national, [Parcs Canada] négocie les modalités qui régiront la création ou l'agrandissement du parc. Une entente fédérale-provinciale est généralement conclue pour qu'une province transfère l'administration et le contrôle des terres au gouvernement fédéral pour la création d'un nouveau parc national. Dans le nord du Canada, le processus diffère en fonction des [territoires concernés]. Si le territoire a compétence sur ses terres publiques, une entente fédérale-territoriale est généralement conclue. C'est actuellement le cas au Yukon et, en attendant le transfert des responsabilités, ce sera bientôt aussi le cas dans les Territoires du Nord-Ouest.