English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
chief spokesman [correct]
CONT: The "raison d’être" of the Prime Minister's Office is to serve the prime minister in the discharging of all his responsibilities-as leader of the Canadian people, as head of the government and of the administration, as chief spokesman within the House of Commons, and as leader of a particular political party.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
représentant en chef [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] c’est une question de gros bon sens que le représentant en chef d’une grande ville nord-américaine, ville qui se vante d’être multiculturelle et surtout polyglotte, soit représentée par une mairesse unilingue.