English (Communication and Information Management)
personal information management [correct]; PIM [correct]; management of personal information [correct]
CONT: Effective management of personal information is of vital importance to all agencies that are required to obtain personal information about individuals in order to deliver government services. Inappropriate use of personal information is, as a matter of principle, wrong. Practically, it can compromise an individual' s privacy leading to undesirable outcomes for both the individual and the agency.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
gestion des renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sans lignes directrices [en matière de] gestion des renseignements personnels, il y a un risque que les pratiques appropriées ne soient pas respectées, surtout s'il y a des changements de personnel dans les secteurs qui gèrent les renseignements personnels.