English (Training of Personnel; Education (General); Public Administration (General))
advisory council [correct]
DEF: A body or agency of delegates from labour unions, employers’ associations and possibly other organizations interested in labour, which assists the government in an advisory or consultative capacity on a local, regional or national level. It sometimes plays an important role in the formulation and determination of manpower and labour policy, thought it lacks executive or administrative authority.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités))
conseil consultatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe ou organisme composé de délégués des organisations syndicales et patronales et d'autres organismes intéressés par le travail, qui aide de ses conseils les autorités locales, régionales ou nationales. Ce conseil joue parfois un rôle important dans la formulation et l'élaboration de principes directeurs en matière de main-d'œuvre et de travail, bien qu'il soit dépourvu de tout pouvoir exécutif ou administratif.