English (Political Science (General))
deep state [correct]; state within a state [correct]
DEF: ... a form of clandestine government made up of hidden or covert networks of power operating independently of a nation's political leadership, in pursuit of their own agenda and goals.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
État dans l'État [correct, masculine noun]; État profond [correct, masculine noun]; État clandestin [masculine noun]
CONT: L'expression «État profond» fait référence à l'existence possible d'un groupe de responsables militaires et gouvernementaux qui manipule secrètement ou dirige les politiques nationales.