English (Weapon Systems)
lethal device [correct]
CONT: The Convention [for the Suppression of Terrorist Bombing Offences] creates new international offences : the intentional targeting of public places, government or infrastructure facilities or transportation systems with explosive or other lethal devices, including chemical or biological agents and toxins.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
engin meurtrier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La Convention internationale pour la répression des attentats terroristes à l'explosif] crée de nouvelles infractions en droit international : la prise comme cibles d'endroits publics, d'installations gouvernementales ou d'infrastructures ou encore de réseaux de transport à l'aide d'explosifs ou d'autres engins meurtriers, y compris des agents chimiques ou biologiques et des toxines.