English (Protection of Property; Penal Law; Criminology)
techno-bandit [correct]; techno bandit; technobandit [correct]; technico-bandit
DEF: A person who steals technological secrets, as from the government or a place of employment, and sells them to agents of foreign governments or to competing firms.
CONT: The name is that of a known "Techno-bandit", an expert whose high-tech goods were on their way illegally to Eastern Europe but have just been detained by Customs. (Export Control Enforcement Program: Canada Customs takes on the world of Espionage - Publ. de Carnet)
French (Sécurité des biens; Droit pénal; Criminologie)
technotrafiquant [correct, masculine noun]; techno-bandit [correct, masculine noun]; techno-pirate [correct, masculine noun]; technobandit [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Escroc qui exporte en fraude des produits de haute technologie [notamment] dans les pays de l'Est.
OBS: technotrafiquant : Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada.