English (Offences and crimes; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
counterfeit currency [correct]; forged currency
CONT: Counterfeit currency was seized in 77 countries.
CONT: In 1991 government agents detected between $6 million and $8 million worth of counterfeit currency created on reprographic equipment, a needle in a haystack compared with the $265 billion handled by the Federal Reserve System in the same year.
French (Infractions et crimes; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
contrefaçons [feminine noun]; fausse monnaie [feminine noun]
CONT: Des contrefaçons ont été saisies dans 77 pays.