English (Diplomacy)
agrément [correct]; acceptance [correct]; assent [correct, noun]
DEF: Official approval given by the government of a country to a diplomatic representative of another country.
CONT: The Head of Mission personally requests the accrediting country’s agrément or acceptance by submitting the candidate’s biography on a sheet of plain white paper. Upon receipt of the agrément or acceptance, the Head of Mission conveys the response to the Department, who distributes it as required. When this has been obtained, and the appropriate Order in Council promulgated, the appointment is publicly announced by the Department.
CONT: ... a State wishing to appoint a particular person as envoy must ascertain beforehand whether he will be persona grata. Once such assent or agrément is obtained, the accrediting State is safe in proceeding with the formal appointment of its envoy.
French (Diplomatie)
agrément [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Diplomacia)
aceptación [correct, feminine noun]; anuencia [correct, feminine noun]