English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
allotment transfer [correct]
CONT: The Government of Canada does not normally assume the sponsorship of non-governmental conferences. However, from time to time, a minister, deputy head or head of agency may judge it to be desirable for the Government of Canada to make a grant or contribution to an organization or organizations to assist in the holding of such conference. This may be done when authority for the grant or contribution has been provided in the Main or Supplementary Estimates; and in the case of a contribution, that approval of any necessary allotment transfer has been received.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
virement d'affectation [correct, masculine noun]; transfert d'affectation [correct, masculine noun]