English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
offsetting cost
OBS: The contributions by the government to cover deficiencies is based on two calculations : first, an actuarial review(...), and second, a quinquennial review(...) The estimated amount to be borne by the government is added to the liability account, and the offsetting cost is carried as an asset until it is written off to budgetary expenditure.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
coût compensatoire