English (Risks and Threats (Security))
threat actor [correct, noun, standardized]; malicious actor [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An individual or group that attacks or threatens an asset, the government or public safety and security.
OBS: threat actor; malicious actor: designations and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
auteur de menace [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteure de menace [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; autrice de menace [correct, feminine noun]; auteur malveillant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteure malveillante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; autrice malveillante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ou groupe qui attaque ou qui menace un actif, le gouvernement ou la sécurité du public.
OBS: auteur de menace; auteure de menace; auteur malveillant; auteure malveillante : désignations et définition normalisées par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
autor de la amenaza [correct, masculine noun]