English (Tort Law (common law))
cause injury [correct]
CONT: Threats that can cause injury to government personnel and assets, in Canada and abroad, include violence toward employees, unauthorized access, theft, fraud, vandalism, fire, natural disasters, technical failures and accidental damage.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
causer préjudice [correct]; causer un préjudice
CONT: Les menaces qui peuvent causer préjudice au personnel et aux biens du gouvernement, au Canada et à l'étranger, comprennent la violence envers les employés, l'accès non autorisé, le vol, la fraude, le vandalisme, les incendies, les catastrophes naturelles, les défaillances techniques et les dommages fortuits.