English (Investment; Banking)
guaranteed investment certificate [correct]; GIC [correct]
DEF: A certificate showing that a stated amount has been deposited at a financial institution for a specified period of time, usually one to five years, at a stipulated rate of interest.
CONT: A broad range of assets are qualified investments [for registered plans], including mutual funds, publicly traded securities, government and corporate bonds, and guaranteed investment certificates.
OBS: In ordinary circumstances, the deposit may not be withdrawn before maturity.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
certificat de placement garanti [correct, masculine noun]; CPG [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titre attestant qu'une somme a été placée dans un établissement financier à un taux d'intérêt stipulé d'avance pour une période déterminée, habituellement entre un et cinq ans.
CONT: Un large éventail d'actifs constitue des placements admissibles [aux régimes enregistrés], y compris les fonds communs de placement, les titres cotés à la bourse, les obligations de gouvernements et de sociétés et les certificats de placement garanti.