English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
accumulated surplus [correct]
CONT: Since all government financial requirements must ultimately be met from taxes or other revenues, it is important to know the extent of existing financial obligations to be paid from future revenues. Two useful measures are : 1. Annual surplus or deficit... 2. Accumulated surplus or deficit, which measures the extent of financial assets available to augment future revenue or the financial obligations to be paid from future revenue(respectively).
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
excédent accumulé [correct, masculine noun]; surplus accumulé [masculine noun]
DEF: Excédent de l'actif sur le passif d'un organisme sans but lucratif ou d'une administration publique. Il correspond au montant net des déficits et des excédents annuels de l'organisme ou de l'administration publique, depuis sa création, dans le cas où ce montant est positif.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad pública)
excedente acumulado [masculine noun]