English (Government Accounting)
loans, investments and advances [correct]
DEF: A category of assets represented by debt instruments and ownership interests held by the Government of Canada.
French (Comptabilité publique)
prêts, placements et avances [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; prêts, dotations en capital et avances [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Catégorie d'éléments d'actif représentée par des titres de créances et des participations en capital détenus par l'État canadien.
OBS: L'expression «prêts, placements et avances» a été adoptée par le Comité de terminologie des finances publiques.