English (Special-Language Phraseology; Emergency Management)
continuity of critical services [correct]; continuity of essential services [correct]; continuity of government services [correct]
CONT: The Government Security Policy identifies the requirements for federal departments and agencies to establish business continuity plans. In the event of a disruption(i. e. emergency, crisis, disaster), business continuity plans ensure the continuity of critical services and that associated assets remain available in order to assure the health, safety, security and economic well-being of Canadians, and the effective functioning of government.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Gestion des urgences)
continuité des services essentiels [correct, feminine noun]; maintien des services essentiels [correct, masculine noun]; continuité des services gouvernementaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Politique sur la sécurité du gouvernement précise les exigences des ministères et des organismes fédéraux en vue d'élaborer un plan de continuité opérationnelle qui, en cas de perturbation (p. ex., urgence, crise ou catastrophe), assurera le maintien des services essentiels et la disponibilité des biens connexes, de manière à veiller à la santé, à la sûreté, à la sécurité et au bien-être économique de la population canadienne ou au bon fonctionnement du gouvernement.