English (Government Accounting)
financial claim [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cash or any instrument subject to conversion to cash or to another financial claim.
CONT: Loans and advances to, or investments in, Crown corporations represent the financial claims held by the government against corporations for working capital, capital expenditures and other purposes, investment in capital stock and loans and advances for re-lending.
OBS: financial claim: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
CONT: The financial claims of the Government of Canada arise out of transactions with outside parties and are reported as assets on the Statement of Assets and Liabilities.
French (Comptabilité publique)
créance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Monnaie ou tout effet susceptible d'être converti en monnaie ou en une autre créance.
CONT: Les prêts, dotations en capital et avances consentis aux sociétés d'État représentent les créances du gouvernement envers ces sociétés relativement au fonds de roulement, aux dépenses en capital et autres, la participation au capital social et les prêts et avances consentis aux fins d'autres prêts.
OBS: créance : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.
CONT: Les créances de l'État canadien naissent d'opérations [externes] et s'inscrivent à l'actif de l'État de l'actif et du passif.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública)
crédito financiero [masculine noun]