English (Taxation; Saving and Consumption)
proportional repayment rule [correct]
CONT: The proportional repayment rule requires that a ratio of 3 to 1 be applied for the repayment of the grant and bond. This means that for every $1 withdrawn from an RDSP [registered disability savings plan], $3 in grant and bond must be repaid to the Government of Canada, up to a maximum of the assistance holdback amount.
French (Fiscalité; Épargne et consommation)
règle du remboursement proportionnel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La règle du remboursement proportionnel prévoit l'application d'un ratio de 3 pour 1 pour le remboursement de la subvention et du bon. Cela signifie que pour chaque dollar retiré d'un REEI [régime enregistré d'épargne-invalidité], un montant de trois dollars de subvention et de bon doit être remboursé au gouvernement du Canada, jusqu'à un montant maximum équivalant au montant de retenue.