English (Government Contracts; Management Control; Federal Administration)
discretionary audit clause [correct]
CONT: The discretionary audit clause validates the actual costs incurred and profit earned in the contract and compares them to those originally estimated in the establishment of the firm price. Resulting decreases in actual costs and related excess profits realized by the contractor are then recovered by [the government of] Canada.
French (Marchés publics; Contrôle de gestion; Administration fédérale)
clause de vérification discrétionnaire [correct, feminine noun]; clause d'audit discrétionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La clause de vérification discrétionnaire valide les coûts réels engagés et le bénéfice réel réalisé dans le cadre du contrat et les compare aux coûts du bénéfice initialement estimés dans l'établissement du prix ferme. Le [gouvernement du] Canada recouvre les réductions des coûts réels et le bénéfice excessif afférent réalisé par l'entrepreneur.