English (Records Management (Management); Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
litigation hold notice [correct]; legal hold notice [correct]; legal hold [correct]; litigation hold [correct]; legal hold letter [correct]; litigation hold letter [correct]; hold notice [correct]; preservation notice [correct]; document preservation notice [correct]
DEF: [A] communication issued as a result of current or anticipated litigation, audit, government investigation or other such matter that suspends the normal disposition or processing of records.
CONT: Distribute litigation hold notices to relevant persons as soon as litigation is contemplated or threatened. Ensure that any automatic file destruction mechanisms are suspended by the issuance of litigation holds.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
lettre de préservation de la preuve [correct, feminine noun]; avis concernant l'obligation de préservation [correct, masculine noun]