English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
field technique [correct]
CONT: A symposium on upgrading environmental auditing practices in Canada... provided information on environmental auditing covering : problem solving, field techniques-collecting information, legal issues and responsibilities of government and industry, team training, and audit evaluation.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
technique de vérification sur le terrain [feminine noun]