English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
government restraint program [correct]
CONT: Until 1989-90, the contribution by the Office of the Auditor General represented an amount equal to a sustaining membership fee of one percent of the Office's previous year's budget. Beginning in 1990-91, the amount was set at a maximum of $500, 000. For 1993-94 and 1994-95 the contribution was reduced by 10 percent to $450, 000, under the government restraint program.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
programme de restrictions gouvernementales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à 1989-1990, la contribution versée par le Bureau du vérificateur général représentait un montant égal à celui d'une cotisation de membre bienfaiteur et se chiffrait à 1 p. 100 du budget du Bureau pour l'exercice précédent. À compter de 1990-1991, un plafond de 500 000 $ a été fixé. Pour 1993-1994 et 1994-1995, la contribution sera réduite de 10 p. 100 et passera à 450 000 $, dans le cadre du programme de restrictions gouvernementales.