English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
overspending [correct]
CONT: Actual spending subject to control, as audited by the Auditor General of Canada, was $1. 6 billion below the spending limit for 1991-92 and $0. 5 billion above the spending limit for 1992-93. The government proposes to apply some of the underspending in 1991-92 to cover the overspending in 1992-93 and thereby remain in compliance with the Spending Control Act,...
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
excédent de dépenses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dépenses effectives assujetties à la loi s'établissaient, selon les chiffres vérifiés par le vérificateur général du Canada, à $1.6 milliard au-dessous du plafond fixé pour 1991-92 et à $0.5 milliard au-dessus du plafond applicable à 1992-93. Le gouvernement se propose d'appliquer une partie de la différence enregistrée en 1991-92 à l'excédent des dépenses constaté en 1992-93, de manière à respecter la Loi limitant les dépenses [...]