English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
key financial indicator [correct]
CONT: ... following suggestions by the Auditor General of Canada, the government published last fall its first Annual Financial Report, which contains a "scorecard" of key fiscal and financial indicators.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
indicateur financier clé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] à la suite des propositions faites par le vérificateur général du Canada, le gouvernement a publié l'automne dernier son premier Rapport financier annuel, qui contient une «carte de pointage» faisant appel à des indicateurs budgétaires et financiers clés.