English (Emergency Management)
implement [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To put an emergency plan into full force in response to an actual emergency.
OBS: In a Government of Canada context, implementing an emergency plan generally consists in bringing all of the provisions in the plan, including the authority for expenditures, into full force as required.
OBS: implement: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Gestion des urgences)
mettre en œuvre [correct, standardized]
DEF: Rendre un plan d'urgence effectif en situation d'urgence réelle.
OBS: Dans le contexte du gouvernement du Canada, mettre en œuvre un plan d'urgence implique normalement la mise à effet, selon les besoins, de toutes les dispositions du plan, dont l'autorisation de dépenser.
OBS: mettre en œuvre : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
implementar [correct]
CONT: [...] implementar el [...] plan de emergencia.