English (International Laws and Legal Documents; Diplomacy)
exequatur [correct, noun]
DEF: An official recognition of a consul... by the government of the country to which he or she is accredited, conferring authority to exercise his or her power.
French (Lois et documents juridiques internationaux; Diplomatie)
exequatur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autorisation donnée par le chef de l'État à un consul étranger d'exercer ses fonctions dans cet État.
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos internacionales; Diplomacia)
execuátur [correct, masculine noun]; exequatur [correct, masculine noun]; exequátur [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: El nuevo cónsul inglés recibió su execuátur.
OBS: execuátur; exequatur; exequátur: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "execuátur", con c, tilde y en redonda, o "exequatur", con q, sin tilde y en cursiva, son grafías preferibles a "exequátur" [...] Su plural es invariable (los "execuátur") tendencia mayoritaria en los latinismos terminados en -r [...]