English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
budgetary appropriation [correct]; budgetary allocation [correct]; budget appropriation [correct]; budget allocation
DEF: Any authority of Parliament to pay money out of the Consolidated Revenue Fund where such expenditure affects the surplus or deficit of the Government of Canada.
CONT: [The] Public Accounts provide a comprehensive and detailed reporting on all budgetary appropriations included in the Estimates.
OBS: budgetary allocation: term reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: budgetary allocation; budget allocation: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
PHR: under budgetary appropriation
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
crédit budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]; allocation budgétaire [correct, feminine noun]; affectation budgétaire [correct, feminine noun]; dotation budgétaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Toute autorisation du Parlement de payer une somme d'argent sur le Trésor lorsque la dépense en question agit sur l'excédent ou le déficit de l'État canadien.
OBS: crédit budgétaire; dotation budgétaire : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
PHR: en vertu d'un crédit budgétaire
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
crédito presupuestario [correct, masculine noun]; asignación presupuestaria [feminine noun]
DEF: [Crédito] que figura en los Presupuestos Generales del Estado aprobados en Cortes [y que] fija el límite a la Administración Pública para contraer obligaciones de pago.
OBS: asignación presupuestaria : Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de la Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.