English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
archival record [correct]; archival document [correct]
DEF: A record designated by the librarian and archivist through the appraisal and RDA [records disposition authority] process, for permanent preservation in order to : document administrative continuity and legal and proprietary rights of government institutions; protect rights of individuals; and facilitate government and other research.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
document archivistique [correct, masculine noun]; document d'archives [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document désigné par le bibliothécaire et archiviste du Canada dans le cadre du processus d'évaluation et d'autorisation de disposer des documents pour être conservé en permanence afin de : documenter le suivi administratif ainsi que les droits juridiques et de propriété des institutions fédérales; de protéger les droits individuels; de faciliter la recherche gouvernementale et les autres types de recherche.