English (Federal Administration; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Federalism)
federal jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: Authority of the federal government exercised over employees or employers in any enterprise of an interprovincial, national or international nature, such as transport, broadcasting, banks, pipelines, railway, highway transport, shipping, and grain elevators.
OBS: Generally speaking, all other enterprises fall within the jurisdiction of provincial or territorial governments.
French (Administration fédérale; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme)
compétence fédérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'autorité exercée par le gouvernement fédéral auprès des employés ou les employeurs engagés dans un ouvrage ou une entreprise à caractère interprovincial, national ou international, par exemple dans les secteurs suivants : transport aérien, radio et télé-diffusion, banques, pipe-lines, transport ferroviaire, transport routier, transport par eau et élévateurs à grain.
OBS: En règle générale, toutes les autres entreprises sont de compétence provinciale ou territoriale.
Spanish (Administración federal; Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional); Federalismo)
jurisdicción federal [feminine noun]