English (Government Contracts)
formal challenge mechanism [correct]
CONT: Contracting authorities are encouraged to establish and maintain a formal challenge mechanism for all contractual proposals, including those within departmental authority, those sent to the Department of Public Works and Government Services Canada, and those submitted to the Treasury Board.
French (Marchés publics)
mécanisme officiel de contestation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les autorités contractantes sont invitées à instituer un mécanisme officiel de contestation pour toutes les propositions contractuelles, notamment celles qui relèvent des pouvoirs du ministère concerné, celles qui sont envoyées au ministère des Travaux publics et des Services gouvernementaux et celles qui sont présentées au Conseil du Trésor.