English (Foreign Trade)
financial backing [correct]
CONT: Taken together, the EDC [Export Development Canada] 's regulatory regime gives it several asdvantages. Thes include : full financial backing of the Canadian government. This reduces the financial cost of capital for EDC and rediees the need for reinsurance of assumed risks.
French (Commerce extérieur)
appui financier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: EDC [Exportation et développement Canada] divulguera de l'information particulière à des transactions ayant fait l'objet d'un contrat signé dans le cadre de ses services de financement. Voici le genre de renseignements qui pourrait être divulgués, selon le cas : [...] le montant approximatif de l'appui financier d'EDC.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
respaldo financiero [correct, masculine noun]