English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
semi-regal issue [correct]
DEF: Coins produced with the authority of a local government, as the Nova Scotia semi-regal tokens from 1823 to 1843, but without the knowledge and authority of the home British Government. Coins that have the backing of the home government are called regal issues.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
émission semi-royale [correct, feminine noun]; émission mi-royale [correct, feminine noun]