English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
legal tender [correct]; legal currency [correct]; lawfull money [correct]
DEF: In the United States, legal tender is all forms of circulating paper money, mostly Federal Reserve Notes, and coins. The term literally means that money offered, tendered, as payment has the backing of the government and must be accepted by a creditor, unless a contract calls for another method of payment.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
monnaie légale [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie ayant cours légal [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie libératoire [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie de cours légal [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie courante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des instruments monétaires ayant pouvoir libératoire en vertu des dispositions de la loi d'un pays.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Operaciones bancarias)
dinero de curso legal [correct, masculine noun]; moneda de curso legal [correct, feminine noun]; moneda legal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moneda fiduciaria con capacidad legal como medio de pago en un país determinado en una época determinada.
OBS: dinero de curso legal: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.