English (Industry-Government Relations (Econ.); Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
stop-go policy [correct]; stop and go policy
DEF: Action on the part of the government to curtail aggregate demand due to for example, a balance of payments deficit, soon followed by action with the opposite effect to ameliorate the rise in unemployment caused by the first action.
French (Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.); Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
politique de coup de frein et d'accélérateur [feminine noun]; politique de correction de la conjoncture [feminine noun]; politique d'oscillation [feminine noun]
OBS: Politique alternant expansion et restriction brutales.
Spanish (Relaciones de la industria con el Estado (Economía); Previsiones y condiciones económicas)
alternancia rápida de expansión y contracción [feminine noun]; política de avance intermitente [feminine noun]; política de expansión y contracción [feminine noun]