English (Public Service)
mean public service [correct]
CONT: On the one hand, citizens want a lean, mean public service and, on the other, they want their own cases to be considered fairly, equally and deliberately. It is not always possible to have both, and sometimes government operations have to have a certain amount of balance between the competing demands.
French (Fonction publique)
fonction publique peu coûteuse [correct, feminine noun]; fonction publique qui ne coûte pas cher [correct]
CONT: D'une part, les citoyens veulent une fonction publique réduite et qui ne coûte pas cher, mais ils veulent aussi que les problèmes qu'ils soumettent soient examinés avec équité, justice et qu'ils soient étudiés en profondeur.