English (Laws and Legal Documents; Aboriginal Law)
treaty Indian [correct]
DEF: A status Indian belonging to a band that has signed a treaty with the federal government.
CONT: Treaty Indians are persons who belong to a First Nation or Indian band that signed a treaty with the Crown.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Droit autochtone)
Indien des traités [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Indiens des traités sont des personnes appartenant à une Première Nation ou à une bande indienne ayant signé un traité avec la Couronne.