English (Aboriginal Law)
tainted surrender [correct]
CONT: The government not only failed in its obligation to protect the Kahkewistahaw Band but served in fact as a cunning intermediary in procuring a surrender that can only be described as unconscionable and tainted surrender in its concept, passage, and implementation.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
cession immorale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Non seulement le gouvernement n'a-t-il pas satisfait à son obligation de protéger la bande de Kahkewistahaw mais a servi en fait d'habile intermédiaire afin d'obtenir une cession que l'on ne peut que considérer comme cession oppressive et immorale dans sa conception, son approbation et sa mise en œuvre.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003)