English (Marketing; Informatics)
vertical market [correct]
CONT: A vertical market is an industry or group of companies that can be marketed to in a similar manner because they have similar needs. Common examples of vertical markets are : insurance, real estate, banking, heavy manufacturing, retail, transportation, hospitals, and government.
French (Commercialisation; Informatique)
marché vertical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un marché vertical consiste d'une industrie ou d'un groupe de compagnies qui ont les mêmes besoins pouvant bénéficier d'une même stratégie de marketing. Des exemples communs de marchés verticaux sont : l'assurance, l'immobilier, les banques, le manufacturier lourd, la vente au détail, les hôpitaux, le gouvernement.