English (Customs and Excise; Taxation)
Inland Revenue [correct]
DEF: A department of government set up for the purpose of assessing and collecting income tax, capital transfer tax, licences of various kinds. It does not include excise duty. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: The Department [of Inland Revenue] shall have the control and management of, - (a) the collection of all duties of excise; (b) the collection of stamp duties and the preparation and issue of stamps and stamped paper, except postage stamps; (c) internal taxes; (d) standard weights and measures; (e) the collection of bridge and ferry tolls and rents; ... [Inland Revenue Act].
French (Douanes et accise; Fiscalité)
revenu de l'intérieur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi du revenu de l'intérieur.