English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
information highway [correct]; information superhighway [correct]; data highway [correct]; information freeway [correct]; info highway [correct]; I-way [correct]; Infobahn [correct, see observation]; electronic highway [correct, see observation]; infobahn [correct, see observation]; electronic superhighway [see observation]
DEF: The convergence of telephone, cable, broadcasting and computers into a stream of information and entertainment products deliverable over the air, by cable TV or phone lines or satellite.
CONT: With its numerous parallel channels, the electronic highway is the realization of McLuhan’s dream of a global village. Its components are telephony, cable and microwave broadcasting, satellites and optical fibres.
CONT: ... an electronic highway system, as varied in its capacity and uses as is our national system of roads : a network for all of us to use in seeking vital information, government services, community participation, health care, police protection, education material, entertainment, even home shopping and banking services, allowing us to strengthen our common values and national identity [Honourable Perrin Beatty, Minister of Communications at the Vancouver INTERCOM conference, on February 23, 1993].
OBS: The term "Infobahn" is a German borrowing frequently used in the Canadian and American press. It has recently undergone a semantic shift to mean "a high speed computer network" (CAOXD, 1998). The term "electronic highway" comes to information technology from the field of road transportation where it refers to an electronically-controlled highway (traffic flow and user security).
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
inforoute [correct, feminine noun]; autoroute de l'information [correct, feminine noun]; autoroute informatique [correct, feminine noun]; autoroute numérique [correct, feminine noun]; autoroute informationnelle [feminine noun]; autoroute électronique [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de moyens de télécommunication et d'informatique destinés à offrir au plus grand nombre possible d'usagers le plus grand nombre possible de services à grand débit, y compris des services audiovisuels.
CONT: [La télématique] mène à la création de ce qu'on appelle une «autoroute électronique» (sic) reliant les ordinateurs de bureau, de l'usine, de l'école, de la maison et du véhicule. [...] ses éléments structurants : la téléphonie, la câblo-distribution, les satellites, la transmission ordinaire par voie hertzienne et, enfin, la fibre optique.
CONT: Les inforoutes sont prévues pour constituer une «infrastructure mondiale de l'information».
CONT: France Télécom s'engage sur les inforoutes avec prudence. Le réseau Numéris, qui véhicule à la fois le téléphone, les données et les images (rudimentaires) du visiophone, est une sorte de préfiguration des inforoutes avec toutefois un débit nettement moins élevé.
OBS: autoroute électronique : le sens propre du terme est «autoroute munie de systèmes de surveillance électronique de la circulation et de la sécurité des voyageurs». L'emploi de ce terme en technologie de l'information prête à confusion.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
autopista de información [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; autopista electrónica [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; superautopista de información [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; infopista [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Mexico]; supercarretera de información [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; inforuta [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]; infopista [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Mexico]
DEF: Sistema informático y de telecomunicaciones por el que circula información de naturaleza multimedia (texto, imágenes, video y sonido digitalizado, conversaciones en tiempo real) accesible por usuarios interconectados desde cualquier parte del mundo.