English (Pricing Theory; Market Prices; Industry-Government Relations (Econ.); Foreign Trade)
price control [correct]; price regulation [correct]
DEF: A governmental policy to maximise the price of a commodity or commodities, to protect the consumer against high prices. This is done for political reasons on occasions when the government wishes to keep down wages/inflation. [Klein, Gérald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995. ]
CONT: Government price regulation is not needed ... Eighteen pharmaceutical companies, with more than two-thirds of U.S. sales, have pledged to keep prices at or below inflation - and are honoring their pledges....
French (Théorie des prix; Prix (Commercialisation); Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.); Commerce extérieur)
contrôle des prix [correct, masculine noun]; réglementation des prix [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action exercée par les pouvoirs publics en matière de prix en vue de surveiller le libre jeu de la loi de l'offre et de la demande et même de le limiter ou de le supprimer.
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios; Precios (Comercialización); Relaciones de la industria con el Estado (Economía); Comercio exterior)
control de precios [correct, masculine noun]; regulación de precios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida de política financiera que realizan las autoridades hacendarias con el fin de controlar los volúmenes monetarios del encaje legal bancario, de tal forma que el crédito pueda contraerse, expandirse o mantenerse constante.