English (Taxation; Public Sector Budgeting)
over-equalization
DEF: A situation in which provinces receiving equalization payments from the federal government are put in a position where they can offer a more-than-reasonable level of public services, with the federal government footing the bill(based on XC-2-321-7-01E, 1981, p. 164).
French (Fiscalité; Budget des collectivités publiques)
surpéréquation [feminine noun]