English (Document Classification (Library Science); Records Management (Management))
archival sampling [correct]
DEF: ... the selection of some part of the body of homogeneous records so that some aspect of the Government's work or of the information received or developed by the Government may be represented, or illustrated thereby.
CONT: This definition is broader than the ordinary definition in that it envisages an archival sample as one that may illustrate some aspect of Government work, rather than represent it; and it is broader than the statistical definition in that it requires no measurable reliability of the sample. Our definition also distinguishes archival sampling from other techniques of archival selection by limiting archival sampling to the selection of some part of the body of homogeneous records.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Gestion des documents (Gestion))
échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]; choix de spécimens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] opération par laquelle au cours d'un triage l'on retient en vue de leur conservation certains documents d'un caractère soit typique, soit spécial ou bien pour des années ou des groupes d'années.