English (Decision-Making Process; Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Management Control)
independent oversight body [correct]
CONT: The Government is studying various options in order to ensure that CIC [Citizenship and Immigration Canada] has the most appropriate mechanism to address unresolved complaints. An independent oversight body is one of the options that will be considered.
French (Processus décisionnel; Organismes et associations (Admin.); Contrôle de gestion)
organisme de surveillance indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement étudie diverses options afin de garantir que le CIC [Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada] a les mécanismes qui conviennent pour régler les plaintes qui n'ont pas été résolues. La création d'un organisme de surveillance indépendant fera partie des options étudiées.