English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
bond [correct, noun]
DEF: In finance, loan contract issued by local, state, and national governments and by private corporations, specifying an obligation to return borrowed funds. The issuer promises to pay interest on the debt when due (usually semiannually) at a stipulated percentage of the face value and to redeem the face value of the bond at maturity in legal tender,
CONT: A bond acceptable to Revenue Canada can be a transferable bond issued by the Government of Canada or by : a company approved by the President of the Treasury Board as a company whose bond can be accepted by the Government of Canada; a member of the Canadian Payments Association; a corporation that accepts deposits insured by the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation; a credit union; or a corporation that accepts deposits from the public.
CONT: Provisional measures may take the form of provisional countervailing duties guaranteed by cash deposits or bonds equal to the amount of the provisionally calculated amount of subsidization.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
cautionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un cautionnement acceptable pour Revenu Canada peut être un cautionnement transférable émis par le gouvernement du Canada ou par : une entreprise approuvée par le président du Conseil du Trésor à titre d'entreprise dont la garantie est acceptable pour le gouvernement du Canada; un membre de l'Association canadienne des paiements; une société qui accepte les dépôts assurés par la Société d'assurance-dépôts du Canada; une caisse d'épargne et de crédit; une société qui accepte les dépôts du grand public.
CONT: Les mesures provisoires pourront prendre la forme de droits compensateurs provisoires, garantis par des dépôts en espèces ou des cautionnements, égaux au montant de la subvention provisoirement calculé.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
fianza [correct, feminine noun]; fianza de importe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las medidas provisionales podrán tomar la forma de derechos compensatorios provisionales garantizados por depósitos en efectivo o fianzas de importe igual a la cuantía provisionalmente calculada de la subvención.