English (Investment)
bond rating [correct]
DEF: An evaluation of the risk of loss inherent in holding the bonds of a particular government or corporation. Bond ratings are published by recognized rating services.
OBS: Twelve alphabetic ratings from AAA to AA ("high quality"), A to BBB ("investment grade"), BB to B ("substandard"), and CCC to D ("speculative") are assigned. The fourth highest rating, BBB, is particularly important because institutional investors are restricted from buying bonds below that rating. Accounting data have been found to be good predictors of new bond ratings and ratings changes.
French (Investissements et placements)
notation des obligations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attribution d'une cote, par des agences d'évaluation du crédit, aux obligations émises par une entreprise, un gouvernement ou un autre organisme, compte tenu du taux d'intérêt contractuel de ces obligations, des biens donnés en garantie, des autres dettes et de la cote de solvabilité de cette entreprise, de ce gouvernement ou de cet organisme.