English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
junk bond [correct, familiar]; speculative bond [correct]
DEF: A high-yield bond that is considered a risky investment because of the low credit rating of the issuer, or the highly leveraged nature of the transaction being financed.
OBS: junk bond : term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
obligation à haut risque [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de pacotille [correct, feminine noun]; obligation spéculative [correct, feminine noun]; obligation pourrie [correct, see observation, feminine noun, familiar]; obligation à risque élevé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Titre obligataire comportant un degré particulièrement élevé de risque et qui, pour cette raison, offre un taux d'intérêt très élevé.
OBS: On dit, plus familièrement, «obligation pourrie».
OBS: obligation à haut risque et obligation pourrie : termes publiés au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
bono especulativo [masculine noun]; bono basura [masculine noun]; bono chatarra [masculine noun]
DEF: Obligación con mucho riesgo y mala calificación que ofrece en compensación un tipo de interés más alto.