English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
primary issue of bonds [correct]; primary bond issue [correct]
CONT: In primary issues of bonds, the Government will distribute to several approved bond dealers, including banks and brokerage houses, a part of the total amount of the issue. The Bank of Canada will generally buy part of the issue.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
émission initiale d'obligations [correct, feminine noun]; émission primaire d'obligations [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de l'émission primaire d'obligations, le gouvernement du Canada répartit entre plusieurs négociants d'obligations, incluant des maisons de courtage et des banques, une part du montant total de l'émission. Habituellement, la Banque du Canada acquiert une certaine portion des obligations émises.