English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
percent [correct]; per cent [correct, less frequent]
DEF: One part in a hundred.
OBS: Symbol: %.
CONT: ... they are laboring with tenths of a percent ...
CONT: ... provided forty percent of Europe’s requirements.
CONT: ... more than fifty per cent of all English words end in E, S, D or T.
OBS: plural: percent or percents.
OBS: percent : Also used as an adjective, meaning "reckoned on the basis of a whole divided into one hundred parts", as in "a five percent increase", "a 3½ percent government bond. "
OBS: percent, per cent, per-cent, percentage: The spellings per cent and percent are correct, though the one-word spelling is more common. As a general rule, both the number and percent are written out in full (e.g., eight percent) or the numeral is followed by the symbol (e.g., 8%). Note that there is no space between the numeral and the symbol. As a modifier, percent may be hyphenated or not with the preceding word (e.g., a ten-percent or ten-per-cent or ten percent increase). If no figure is mentioned, use percentage not percent. The nouns percent and percentage take either a singular or plural verb, depending on the subject phrase (e.g., forty percent of Canadian adults). [See the following examples]
CONT: Only eight percent (or eight per cent) of Canada’s forests are protected from exploitation.
CONT: The newscaster announced a 2% increase in mortgage rates.
CONT: To rid your home of ants, wipe a five-per-cent (or five percent) acid solution around the doors and windows.
CONT: The results are accurate within a three-per-cent (or three-percent, three percent) margin of error.
CONT: [Singular verb:] 5.2% is [the] new unemployment rate goal. Twenty-eight percent of the staff votes to buy a microwave.
CONT: [Plural verb:] Forty percent of Canadian adults have difficulty reading.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
pour cent [correct, masculine noun]; p. 100 [correct, masculine noun]; p. c. [masculine noun]; p. cent [masculine noun]; pourcent [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité exprimant un pourcentage.
OBS: Symbole : %.
CONT: Les vingt-deux pour cent des enfants sont inscrits au cours de natation.
CONT: Vingt pour cent de la classe est d'accord et se montre enchantée de la décision.
CONT: Le nombre d'élèves a augmenté de 25 %.
OBS: Le pourcentage est représenté le plus souvent par un p. précédé d'un espace et suivi d'un espace et du chiffre cent (30 p. 100) ou par le signe % précédé d'un espace (30 % et non 30%). À noter que ce dernier emploi (30 %), obligatoire en finances, en statistique et dans les tableaux, tend à devenir le plus courant. L'expression s'écrit en toutes lettres lorsqu'elle a le sens de «entièrement», «pur», ou quand elle commence une phrase : «Un produit cent pour cent canadien.» «Dix pour cent de ses tomates ont été détruites par le gel, et 10 % n'ont jamais mûri.» Dans les textes de style soigné, on peut écrire : trente pour cent; 30 pour 100; 30 p. 100. Les formules mixtes (30 pour cent), critiquées, se rencontrent parfois. Par ailleurs, il ne faut jamais écrire «pourcent» en un seul mot.