English (Rules of Court)
execution of an instrument [correct]
CONT: The execution of an instrument of transfer does not transfer or confer any right under the bond against the Government of Canada or the Bank until the Bank has given effect to the instrument by making the appropriate entry in the register.
French (Règles de procédure)
souscription d'un acte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La souscription d’un acte de transfert ne cède ni ne confère aucun droit relatif à l’obligation vis-à-vis du gouvernement du Canada ou de la Banque tant que celle-ci n’a pas donné suite à l’acte en effectuant l’inscription voulue sur le registre.