English (Investment)
land-grant bond
DEF: A bond usually issued by a railroad and secured by a lien on land granted to the railroad by the government.
French (Investissements et placements)
obligation garantie par des terrains [feminine noun]
DEF: Obligations garanties par une hypothèque spéciale constituée sur des terrains concédés à la société.