English (Loans; Translation (General))
have borrowing authority
CONT: Canadian Governments Include : loans to all emanations of government that do not carry on a business or that do not have their own borrowing authority... [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Prêts et emprunts; Traduction (Généralités))
être doté de pouvoirs d'emprunt
CONT: Administrations publiques canadiennes : Inclure les prêts à tous les corps dérivés des administrations publiques qui n'exploitent pas une entreprise commerciale ou qui ne sont pas dotés de pouvoirs d'emprunt. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].