English (Taxation; Financial and Budgetary Management)
tax legislation [correct]
CONT: Department of Finance : The federal department primarily responsible for providing the government with analysis and advice on the broad economic and financial affairs of Canada. Its responsibilities include preparing the federal budget; preparing tax and tariff legislation; managing federal borrowing on financial markets; and representing Canada within international financial institutions.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas negotiating process (FTAA).
French (Fiscalité; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
législation fiscale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ministère des Finances : Principal ministère fédéral chargé d'analyser les grands dossiers économiques et financiers au Canada et de conseiller le gouvernement à ce sujet. Il doit notamment préparer le budget fédéral, rédiger la législation fiscale et tarifaire, gérer les emprunts fédéraux sur les marchés financiers et représenter le Canada au sein des institutions financières internationales.
OBS: Terminologie du processus de négociation de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
legislación fiscal [feminine noun]; legislación tributaria [feminine noun]
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).