English (Government Accounting)
financial requirements [correct, plural, officially approved]; finance requirements [correct]; financial needs [correct]; finance needs [correct]; financing needs [correct]
DEF: The amount by which cash going out from the Government exceeds cash coming in. It is therefore the amount of new borrowing required from outside lenders to meet the government's financing needs in any given year.
OBS: financial requirements: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
besoins financiers [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; besoins de financement [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Excédent des sorties sur les entrées de fonds de l'État. Il s'agit donc du montant que l'État doit contracter auprès de prêteurs de l'extérieur pour faire face à ses besoins de financement au cours d'un exercice.
OBS: besoins financiers : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.