English (Financial Institutions)
non-financial government enterprise
CONT: [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions]. For non-financial government enterprises include : all Canadian corporations in which federal, provincial or municipal government holds at least 50 per cent of the voting stock, and any subsidiaries of those companies; all separately constituted boards and commissions of government that carry on a business and have their own borrowing authority.
French (Institutions financières)
entreprise publique non financière [feminine noun]
CONT: [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières]. Pour entreprises publiques non financières inclure toutes les sociétés canadiennes et toutes leurs filiales dans lesquelles les administrations publiques (fédérales, provinciales et municipales) détiennent au moins la moitié des actions avec droit de vote; tous les conseils et commissions publics à statut distinct qui exploitent une entreprise et qui ont le pouvoir d'emprunter.