English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
tariff legislation
CONT: The federal department(Department of Finance) primarily responsible for providing the government with analysis and advice on the broad economic and financial affairs of Canada. Its responsibilities include preparing the federal budget; preparing tax and tariff legislation; managing federal borrowing on financial markets; and representing Canada within international financial institutions.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
législation tarifaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Ministère des Finances : Principal ministère fédéral chargé d'analyser les grands dossiers économiques et financiers au Canada et de conseiller le gouvernement à ce sujet. Il doit notamment préparer le budget fédéral, rédiger la législation fiscale et tarifaire, gérer les emprunts fédéraux sur les marchés financiers et représenter le Canada au sein des institutions financières internationales.