English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
codable source [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A dictionary, encyclopedia, journal or other written source containing sufficient bibliographic data (e.g. author, title, date and place of publication, etc.) to warrant assignment of a source code for entry on a terminology record.
OBS: codable source : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
source codable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document (par exemple, encyclopédie, dictionnaire, monographie, périodique) contenant assez de données bibliographiques (telles que auteur, titre, date et lieu d'édition) pour qu'on lui attribue un code de source.
OBS: source codable : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.