English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
lexicalized unit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A multiword term (e.g. mainframe computer) which has been fixed by usage or definition in written sources. Also, expressions in general vocabulary that do not constitute terminology units but have been fixed by usage (e.g. true to form).
OBS: lexicalized unit : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
syntagme figé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de mots lexicalisé, c'est-à-dire consacré par l'usage. Bien qu'il existe des syntagmes figés en langue commune et en langue de spécialité, seuls ces derniers font l'objet de la recherche terminologique. Exemple : engin de levage.
OBS: syntagme figé: terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.