English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
insertion [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any element of a textual support (e.g. a word or group of words) that was added by the record originator to make the text more coherent or to clarify the concept. On Termium records, insertions are enclosed in double parentheses.
OBS: insertion : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
ajout [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément d'une justification ne figurant pas dans le texte original et qui est ajouté par l'auteur d'une fiche de terminologie pour en améliorer l'intelligibilité ou pour préciser la notion. Sur les fiches Termium, les ajouts sont insérés entre doubles parenthèses.
OBS: ajout : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.