English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
loading [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of transferring terminological data from input media (e.g. records, processed vocabularies, glossaries, scanned texts, etc.) into a central bank, in this case, the Canadian Government Terminology Bank.
OBS: In English, only limited use is made of this noun, the corresponding verb form "to load" being preferred.
OBS: loading : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
chargement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; emmagasinement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action d'introduire dans la banque de terminologie les données terminologiques contenues sur des supports d'entrée tels que fiches, vocabulaires ou lexiques préalablement apprêtés, textes ayant fait l'objet d'un dépouillement, etc.
OBS: chargement; emmagasinement : termes uniformisés par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
carga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que se transfieren datos terminológicos de distintos medios (fichas, textos escaneados, glosarios, etc.) a una central de datos terminológicos.