English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
terminology [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The set of terms related to a given subject field or discipline.
OBS: "Terminology" also applies to the terms introduced into or used in a subject field by an individual or group of individuals (as in Einstein’s terminology or, in linguistics, the terminology of the School of Prague); however, this application is of secondary importance.
OBS: terminology : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
OBS: terminology: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
terminologie [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des termes se rapportant à un domaine ou à une discipline.
OBS: Le mot «terminologie» désigne aussi l'ensemble des termes introduits ou employés dans un domaine par un individu ou un groupe de personnes (par exemple, la terminologie d'Einstein ou, en linguistique, la terminologie de l'École de Prague), mais cette acception n'a qu'une importance secondaire par rapport à la définition ci-dessus.
OBS: terminologie : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
terminología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de voces técnicas pertenecientes a una ciencia o arte, actividad profesional, persona o grupo social.