English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
screening [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process involving the cancellation, consolidation or upgrading of existing records in the Terminology Bank using new information acquired in the course of research. The screening process was established to ensure respect of the single-concept principle insofar as possible and to eliminate outdated, erroneous, repetitive or misleading information.
OBS: screening : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
épuration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération comportant, selon le cas, l'annulation, le regroupement, le parachèvement et la correction des fiches de la banque de terminologie, à l'aide de renseignements nouveaux recueillis au cours d'une recherche. Elle a pour but d'assurer autant que possible le respect du principe de l'uninotionnalité en réduisant au minimum les doubles emplois et de supprimer de la banque les données périmées, erronées ou susceptibles d'induire en erreur.
OBS: épuration : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.