English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
identification number [correct, officially approved]; record number [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A number assigned by computer to a record on entry into the Terminology Bank and used for internal editing purposes, i.e. the cancellation, upgrading and updating of records.
OBS: identification number; record number : terms officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
numéro matricule [correct, feminine noun, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro d'ordre attribué automatiquement par l'ordinateur à une fiche de terminologie lors du chargement et servant par la suite à la repérer pour fins d'annulation, de parachèvement ou de mise à jour.
OBS: numéro matricule : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.