English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
equivalence [correct, officially approved]; match [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The relationship that exists between terms designating the same concept in different languages.
OBS: Where the concepts designated are not quite the same, the equivalence of the terms is only partial and must be reflected in the semantic labels (e.g. generic-specific) used to identify the relationship between the terms.
OBS: Normally the validity of the equivalence is demonstrated by the textual match.
OBS: equivalence; match : terms officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
équivalence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Relation entre deux termes de langues différentes qui désignent une même notion.
OBS: Lorsque les notions ne correspondent pas parfaitement, l'équivalence est dite «partielle». Sur la fiche de terminologie, le recours aux marques sémantiques appropriées (telles que générique/spécifique) s'impose alors pour indiquer cette particularité.
OBS: Dans la plupart des cas, la justesse de l'équivalence est appuyée par le recoupement des justifications.
OBS: équivalence : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.