English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
noncodable source [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A brochure, folder, advertising flyer, internal report, press release or other similar document which does not contain sufficient bibliographic data (e.g. author, title, date and place of publication, etc.) to be assigned a source code. Such sources are attached to terminology records as accompanying documents and may be accessed by the retrieval number assigned in place of the source code on entry of the data into the Bank.
OBS: noncodable source : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
source non codable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document (par exemple, brochure, dépliant, feuillet publicitaire, rapport interne, communiqué) ne contenant pas assez de données bibliographiques (telles que auteur, titre, date et lieu d'édition) pour qu'on lui attribue un code de source. Ces sources sont annexées aux fiches de terminologie correspondantes en tant que documents d'accompagnement et on peut les obtenir au moyen de numéro d'accès qui leur a été attribué lors de l'entrée des données en banque.
OBS: source non codable : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.