English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
documented term [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A term found in one or more original-language sources (as opposed to one found in a translated or bilingual source).
OBS: In English, only limited use is made of this expression, the corresponding verb form "to document a term" being preferred.
OBS: documented term : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
terme attesté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme relevé dans une ou des sources écrites en langue originale.
OBS: «Terme attesté» est employé par opposition à «terme traduit», c'est-à-dire qui n'a été relevé que dans des textes traduits.
OBS: terme attesté : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.