English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
base list [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A list of terms, symbols and formulas designating the nodes of a concept diagram, established for the purpose of researching the terminology of a given subject field.
OBS: base list : term approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
nomenclature [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des termes qui font l'objet d'une recherche thématique.
OBS: nomenclature : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
nomenclatura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lista de términos, símbolos y fórmulas que designan los nodos de un árbol conceptual, elaborada durante una investigación temática.