English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
terminology research [correct, officially approved]; terminological research [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The search for, analysis and recording of terminological data relevant to one or more concepts.
OBS: terminology research; terminological research : terms officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
recherche terminologique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des activités comportant la collecte, l'analyse, la synthèse, la consignation et le traitement des données relatives aux concepts spécialisés et à leurs désignations.
OBS: recherche terminologique : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
investigación terminológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades consistentes en la compilación, análisis, síntesis, consignación y tratamiento de información terminológica relativa a uno o más conceptos especializados y sus designaciones.