English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
query [correct, officially approved]; inquiry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A request for information on a term or terms entered at a terminal.
OBS: query; inquiry : terms officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
demande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: L'ensemble des termes qui font l'objet d'une interrogation.
OBS: demande : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.