English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
terminology bank [correct]; terminology data bank [correct]
DEF: A computerized collection of terminology records organized into files for information storage and retrieval purposes, and accessed by terminal. The set of data stored in the bank at any one time constitutes the terminological data base.
OBS: Not to be confused with word ("term") banks, which are not limited in scope to terminology.
OBS: terminology bank; terminology data bank : terms officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
banque de terminologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble informatisé de fiches de terminologie organisées en fichiers et accessibles par terminal. L'ensemble des données contenues dans la banque constitue la base de données terminologiques.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec les banques de mots, dont le cadre déborde celui de la terminologie.
OBS: banque de terminologie : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.