English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
duplicate [correct, noun, officially approved]; duplicate record [correct, noun]
DEF: A record containing basically the same information as that on another record or records in the Terminology Bank. The systematic elimination of duplicate records is the objective of the prescreening process.
OBS: Not to be confused with situations in which the same record is accessed more than once in the course of querying.
OBS: duplicate : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
double [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fiche en banque qui contient essentiellement les mêmes données qu'une ou plusieurs autres fiches. L'élimination systématique des doubles est l'objet de la préépuration.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec le cas où la même fiche sort plus d'une fois lors d'une interrogation.
OBS: double : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.