English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
pre-screening [correct, officially approved]; preliminary screening [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cancellation of duplicate records as part of the screening process.
OBS: pre-screening; preliminary screening : terms officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
préépuration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie du processus d'épuration qui consiste à annuler les doubles.
OBS: préépuration : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.