English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
equivalent [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A terminology unit which designates a concept in one language and corresponds to a terminology unit designating the same concept in another language.
OBS: equivalent : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
équivalent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité terminologique qui désigne une certaine notion dans une langue donnée et correspond, dans une autre langue, à une unité terminologique s'appliquant à la même notion.
OBS: équivalent : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.