English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
on-line retrieval [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation wherein a user queries the Terminology Bank and receives an immediate response from the central computer either on a printout or on a visual display screen.
OBS: on-line retrieval : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
sortie en direct [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération par laquelle l'usager qui interroge la banque reçoit de l'ordinateur une réponse immédiate qui s'inscrit sur papier continu ou sur écran.
OBS: sortie en direct : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.