English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
listing [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The action or result of a computer operation in which a series of records (with or without textual support) are output one after another on a printout or video screen.
OBS: listing : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
listage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sortie en continu sur papier ou sur écran de fiches de terminologie avec ou sans justifications fournies sur demande par l'ordinateur. Liste ainsi obtenue.
OBS: listage : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.