English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
concept [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A unit of knowledge abstracted from a set of characteristics attributed to a class of objects, relations or entities.
OBS: concept : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
concept [correct, masculine noun]; notion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de connaissance constituée par abstraction à partir de traits ou propriétés communs à une classe d'objets, de relations ou d'entités.
OBS: notion : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
concepto [correct, masculine noun]; noción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de conocimiento constituida por abstracción a partir de un conjunto de características o propiedades comunes a una clase de objetos, relaciones o entidades.