English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
vocabulary research [correct]
DEF: In-depth terminological research carried out on the terms and concepts specific to a given subject field.
OBS: Vocabulary research projects may be either open-ended (i.e. carried out on the terminology identified in the course of analysis of the subject field and available documentation) or client-directed (i.e. carried out on the basis of a word list established by or in co-operation with a client).
OBS: vocabulary research : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
recherche thématique [correct, feminine noun]; thématique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche terminologique approfondie portant sur l'ensemble des termes et des notions propres à un domaine d'emploi.
OBS: Elle peut être ouverte ou fermée. Dans le premier cas, son point de départ est la terminologie relevée au cours du dépouillement de la documentation disponible. Dans le second cas, elle se fait à partir d'une nomenclature établie par le client ou dressée en collaboration avec lui.
OBS: recherche thématique : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
investigación temática [feminine noun]
DEF: Investigación terminológica profunda sobre los términos y conceptos propios de un campo temático dado.