English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
archaic term [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A term that has ceased to be used except in special circumstances, e.g. historical or church writings.
OBS: archaic term : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
terme archaïque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme sorti de l'usage depuis longtemps et qui n'est employé dans la langue parlée ou écrite que par effet de style.
OBS: terme archaïque : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.