English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
single-concept principle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The principle that a terminology record should deal with one concept only and that all data relating to a given concept should be consolidated on one record.
OBS: single-concept principle : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
uninotionnalité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; principe d'uninotionnalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe voulant que chaque fiche de terminologie porte sur une seule notion et que [...] toutes les données relatives à une même notion soient groupées sur une seule fiche.
OBS: uninotionnalité : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
principio uninocional [correct, masculine noun]; principio monoconceptual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principio de la investigación terminológica según el cual una ficha terminológica debe tratar un único concepto y todos los datos relacionados con un determinado concepto deben ser consignados en una sola ficha.