English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
deletion [correct]
DEF: The elimination from a quotation, as represented by an ellipsis in parentheses, of one or more elements not considered to be terminologically relevant; also, the element(s) so eliminated.
OBS: deletion : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
troncation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Suppression, dans une citation, d'éléments qui ne sont pas essentiels à l'information terminologique et qu'on remplace par un symbole de troncation. Le symbole utilisé à cette fin en champ justification sur la fiche Termium II est constitué de trois points entre parenthèses.
OBS: troncation : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.