English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
system of concepts [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A set of concepts connected by logical relations; the relationships can be either vertical, as in the case of generic-specific relationships (e.g. fishing craft/trawler/shrimp trawler), or horizontal, as in the case of relationships among concepts within the same class or category (e.g. troller/trawler/dredger, which are all types of fishing craft).
OBS: system of concepts : term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
système de notions [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; système notionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de notions reliées entre elles par des liens logiques et formant une hiérarchie. Celle-ci peut être représentée par une structure ramifiée comportant par exemple, dans l'axe vertical, les relations de générique à spécifique (comme dans le cas de «matériaux de construction en terre cuite/brique/brique plâtrière») et, dans l'axe horizontal, les relations qui existent entre des notions appartenant à la même classe ou catégorie (telles que «tuile - brique - aggloméré», qui désignent les grands types de matériaux de construction en terre cuite).
OBS: système de notions : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.