English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
reliable source [correct]
DEF: Any well-written authoritative work by a native speaker on a given subject, such as an encyclopedia, dictionary, textbook or professional journal, used to attest to the acceptability of a term within a language.
OBS: reliable source : term approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada. 3
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
source digne de foi [correct]; source fiable [correct]; source sûre [correct]
DEF: Document rédigé en langue originale et faisant autorité (par exemple, encyclopédie, dictionnaire, monographie, revue professionnelle), sur lequel on s'appuie pour établir la fiabilité d'un terme dans une langue donnée.
OBS: source digne de foi; source fiable; source sûre : termes utilisés à la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation, Travaux publics et services gouvernementaux Canada