English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
upgrade [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To complete, supplement or update the data entered on an existing terminology record as new terms are researched or as new sources become available. Often, upgrading results in the record being advanced to a more reliable file in the Terminology Bank.
OBS: upgrade : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
parachever [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Compléter, enrichir ou mettre à jour les données inscrites sur une fiche de terminologie, à la suite d'une nouvelle recherche terminologique ou de l'accès à de nouvelles sources. Le parachèvement a souvent pour résultat de faire passer la fiche à un volet ou à un fichier de la banque qui présente une plus grande fiabilité.
OBS: parachever : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada..