English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
usage label [correct]
DEF: A label qualifying the usage of a given term according to some factor such as currency of use, locality, social context, etc.
OBS: usage label : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
marque d'usage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mention servant à indiquer, s'il y a lieu, les particularités caractérisant l'emploi d'un terme.
OBS: marque d'usage : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
marca de uso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marca consignada en una ficha terminológica que indica las particularidades de uso de un término.