English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
validation committee [correct, officially approved]; terminology validation committee [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A terminology committee composed of members drawn from one or more organizations and mandated to select, define and approve terminology for use within the organization or group of organizations represented.
OBS: validation committee; terminology validation committee : terms officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
comité d'uniformisation terminologique [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Comité de terminologie, dont les membres appartiennent à une ou à plusieurs organisations, chargé de choisir et de définir la terminologie à utiliser au sein des organisations représentées.
OBS: comité d'uniformisation terminologique : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.