English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
classification scheme [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A categorized list of subject fields used to class terminological data and to facilitate retrieval.
OBS: The scheme currently in use in the Terminology Directorate is the BTUM (Banque de terminologie de l’Université de Montréal) Classification System.
OBS: classification scheme : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
système de classification [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; classification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liste de domaines préétablie servant à classer les données terminologiques, notamment pour faciliter leur repérage éventuel.
OBS: Le plan de classement en usage à la Direction de la terminologie est le Répertoire des domaines BTUM (Banque de terminologie de l'Université de Montréal).
OBS: système de classification; classification : termes uniformisés par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.