English (Tort Law (common law))
past loss of income [correct]
CONT: This is the loss of earnings from the date of the accident until the settlement or court award. Accident victims were entitled to their gross income loss for accidents occurring prior to June 17, 1997. However, the British Columbia government changed the law for accidents occurring after that date so that now income tax and employment insurance premiums are deducted from gross income to calculate past loss of income.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
perte actuelle de revenus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de revenus déjà réalisée, par opposition aux pertes futures.