English (Public Property; Heritage)
recognized building [correct]
DEF: A federal heritage building that has been identified by the Government of Canada as having the second highest heritage significance.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Propriétés publiques; Patrimoine)
édifice reconnu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Édifice fédéral qui, d'après le gouvernement du Canada, possède une valeur patrimoniale de deuxième importance.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.