English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
huddle board [correct]; visual shop board [correct]
CONT: The huddle is a “timed” 5 minute meeting each day. The huddle is a concept in the lean manufacturing process. Every department has their own huddle board in which employees are encouraged to post suggestions.
CONT: In the fall of 2012, the Site Maintenance Managers and Supervisors were invited to take part in a workshop to generate ideas to maximize “start of the day” and “end of the day” shop time. The group generated several ideas including the suggestion of “Visual Shop Boards”, otherwise known as “huddle” boards. These boards are used across multiple industries from software development to manufacturing, health care and other government agencies. They provide a structured focus to meetings, create ownership by engaging teams, and provide transparency on the team's performance to anyone walking through the facility or building.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
babillard de caucus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des caucus d’une durée de 5 à 10 minutes ont lieu quotidiennement dans chaque service au début de chaque quart de travail. Le caucus est un concept lié à la production à valeur ajoutée. Chaque service de l’entreprise compte un babillard de caucus et on encourage les employés à y afficher leurs suggestions.