English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management; Federal Administration)
continuity of constitutional government [correct, standardized]; CCG [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of establishing defined plans and procedures that allow the three branches of the constitutional Government of Canada to continue conducting essential operations in case of an emergency or a disaster in the National Capital Region.
OBS: continuity of constitutional government; CCG : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences; Administration fédérale)
continuité de l'État constitutionnel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CEC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus d'élaboration de plans et de procédures définis qui permettent aux trois organes du gouvernement constitutionnel du Canada de poursuivre leurs opérations essentielles lors d'une urgence ou d'une catastrophe dans la région de la capitale nationale.
OBS: continuité de l'État constitutionnel; CEC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.