English (Public Administration; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Federalism)
level of government [correct, standardized]; order of government [correct, standardized]; government level [correct, standardized]
CONT: While some Europeans wish to transform the (European Community) into a federation - involving the creation of a new order of government with an independent political base and its own power to levy taxes - present plans are still pre-federal in nature.
OBS: In Canada, the federal, provincial, territorial and municipal administrations areconsidered levels of government.
OBS: level of government; government level; order of government : terms standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Administration publique; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme)
ordre de gouvernement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; palier de gouvernement [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; niveau de gouvernement [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; échelon de gouvernement [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; palier gouvernemental [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Alors que certains Européens souhaiteraient transformer la [Communauté européenne] en une fédération - ce qui voudrait dire créer un nouvel ordre de gouvernement ayant une structure politique indépendante et son propre pouvoir de taxation - les plans actuels sont encore à l'état embryonnaire.
OBS: Au Canada, les administrations fédérale, provinciales, territoriales et municipales constituent des ordres de gouvernement.
OBS: Les termes «palier de gouvernement», «niveau de gouvernement» et «échelon de gouvernement» sont à éviter, car ils se réfèrent à l'organisation hiérarchique d'un gouvernement alors que les ordres de gouvernement désignent des administrations distinctes.
OBS: ordre de gouvernement : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Administración pública; Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional); Federalismo)
nivel de gobierno [masculine noun]