English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
standardization [correct]; terminology standardization [correct]; terminological standardization [correct]
DEF: The selection, approval and dissemination of one or more terms by a standardizing body, after careful study of detailed terminological research findings, for the purpose of promoting preferred usage.
OBS: Terminology used by the Terminology Standardization Directorate, Translation Bureau, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
normalisation [correct, feminine noun]; normalisation terminologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle un organisme officiel choisit un terme de préférence à un autre ou à l'exclusion de tout autre, après examen d'un dossier terminologique rigoureusement établi, et en assure la diffusion dans le but de fixer l'usage au sein d'une collectivité.
OBS: Terminologie utilisée à la Direction de la normalisation terminologique, Bureau de la traduction, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
normalización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Selección, validación y difusión de uno o más términos por parte de un organismo de normalización reconocido con vistas a regular el uso de un término promoviendo o desaconsejando su uso en una determinada comunidad.