English (Economics)
engine of economic growth [correct]
CONT: The(Canadian) government is determined to create and maintain an environment in which small business can flourish. The Small Business Loans Act(SBLA) is fundamental to this strategy to support small business in their role as engines of economic growth and job creation. Under the SBLA, a qualifying business enterprise may obtain a Business Improvement Loan(BIL) from an authorized financial institution such as a chartered bank... loan or insurance corporation, provided the business’ estimated gross revenue does not exceed $5 million in the year the BIL is approved by the lender.
French (Économique)
moteur de la croissance économique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement (canadien) a résolu à créer et à maintenir un environnement propice à l'essor des petites entreprises. La Loi sur les prêts aux petites entreprises (LPPE) est la clef de voûte de cette stratégie dont l'objet est de soutenir les petites entreprises, moteur de la croissance économique et de la création d'emplois. En vertu de la Loi sur les prêts aux petites entreprises, toute entreprise commerciale répondant aux critères requis peut obtenir un prêt destiné à l'amélioration d'entreprise (PAE) d'un établissement financier autorisé - banque à charte [...] - pourvu que les revenus bruts estimatifs de l'entreprise ne dépassent pas cinq millions de dollars au cours de l'exercice où le PAE est approuvé par le prêteur.