English (Public Administration (General); Federal Administration)
compliance standard [correct]
CONT: There must be duly completed supporting documents before a travel advance or reimbursement can be processed. Two examples of such documents would be the Travel Authority and Advance form and the Travel Expense Claim. The use of this compliance standard would ensure adherence to the travel policy requirement that written pre-authorization for travel shall be prepared for each journey on government business.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
norme d'observation [feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut avoir en main des documents d'appui dûment remplis avant de s'occuper d'une avance permanente ou d'un remboursement. Les formules intitulées Autorisation de voyager et avance et Demande d'indemnité de déplacement en sont deux exemples. La mise en pratique de cette norme d'observation permettrait de veiller au respect de la disposition de la politique concernant les voyages portant qu'il faut préparer par écrit une autorisation préalable de voyager pour chaque trajet en service commandé.