English (Government Contracts; Public Administration (General))
public call for tenders [correct]; public call for bids [correct]
CONT: A public call for tenders is made by publishing a notice on the electronic tendering system approved by the Government [of Quebec].
French (Marchés publics; Administration publique (Généralités))
appel d'offres public [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'appel à la concurrence qui s'adresse à tous les fournisseurs, les invitant à présenter une soumission en vue de l'obtention d'un contrat.