English (Economics)
economic externality [correct]
OBS: Smog and air pollution can change the climate; water pollution by sewage, industrial wastes, fertilizers and detergents, and even by the heat thrown off from nuclear and nonnuclear power plants, has made a waste land of our earthly inheritance. The "economic externalities and diseconomies" cannot be expected to be set aright by market competition and the pursuit of profit. They call for government zoning ordinances, fiats and prohibitions, planning and coordination, subsidies and penalties of taxation.
French (Économique)
externalité économique