English (Municipal Administration)
single-tier municipality [correct]
OBS: Each major urban area should have only one unit of local government. This would allow for area-wide planning, economies of scale in service production and the extension of infrastructure to the entire area. Today, we would call this a "single-tier" model in which the tier encompasses the entire metropolitan area.
French (Administration municipale)
municipalité non régionalisée [correct, feminine noun]; municipalité à palier unique [feminine noun]; municipalité à un seul palier [feminine noun]
CONT: Toute grande agglomération urbaine ne devrait avoir qu'une seule unité d'administration locale. On réalisera ainsi une planification à l'échelle de la région, des économies d'échelle en matière de prestation de services, et on étendra l'infrastructure à toute la région. On appellerait cela aujourd'hui un modèle de municipalité non régionalisée où le palier englobe toute la zone métropolitaine.