English (Citizenship and Immigration)
Canada-referred sponsorship [correct, noun]
CONT: How does a sponsor get matched with a refugee? Sponsoring groups may ask the Government of Canada to refer a refugee applicant for their consideration. This is called a Canada-referred sponsorship. The matching centre assembles and coordinates an inventory of refugees who are available for private sponsorship in consultation with visa offices.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
parrainage d'un réfugié désigné par le Canada [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment le répondant est-il jumelé au réfugié? Un groupe de répondants peut demander au gouvernement du Canada de lui présenter un réfugié qu'il pourrait envisager de parrainer. On parle alors de parrainage d'un réfugié désigné par le Canada. En collaboration avec les bureaux des visas, le centre de jumelage coordonne et dresse la liste des réfugiés qui peuvent être parrainés par des répondants privés.