English (Sociology; Sexology; Special-Language Phraseology)
Two-Spirit, lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, intersex and others [correct, adjective]; 2SLGBTQI+ [correct, adjective]; Two-Spirit, lesbian, gay, bisexual, trans, queer, intersex and others [correct, adjective]; 2SLGBTQI+ [correct, adjective]; 2SLGBTQI+
OBS: 2SLGBTQI+: The symbol "+" in the abbreviation 2SLGBTQI+ represents people who use other terms to refer to their gender identity or sexual orientation.
OBS: 2SLGBTQI+ : designation adopted by the Government of Canada in 2022.
PHR: 2SLGBTQI+ communities
French (Sociologie; Sexologie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
bispirituel, lesbien, gai, bisexuel, transgenre, queer, intersexué et autres [correct, adjective]; 2ELGBTQI+ [correct, adjective]; bispirituelle, lesbienne, gaie, bisexuelle, transgenre, queer, intersexuée et autres [correct, adjective]; 2ELGBTQI+ [correct, adjective]; 2ELGBTQI+; aux deux esprits, lesbien, gai, bisexuel, transgenre, queer, intersexué et autres [correct, adjective]; 2ELGBTQI+ [correct, adjective]; 2ELGBTQI+; aux deux esprits, lesbienne, gaie, bisexuelle, transgenre, queer, intersexuée et autres [correct, adjective]; 2ELGBTQI+ [correct, adjective]; 2ELGBTQI+
OBS: 2ELGBTQI+ : Le symbole «+» dans l'abréviation 2ELGBTQI+ représente les personnes qui emploient d'autres termes pour désigner leur identité de genre ou leur orientation sexuelle.
OBS: 2ELGBTQI+ : désignation adoptée par le gouvernement du Canada en 2022.
PHR: communautés 2ELGBTQI+