English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
NOTAM [correct, see observation, noun, standardized, officially approved]; notice to airmen [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; notice to air missions [see observation, noun, United States]
DEF: A notice distributed by means of telecommunication containing information concerning the establishment, condition or change in any aeronautical facility, service, procedure or hazard, the timely knowledge of which is essential to personnel concerned with flight operations.
OBS: NOTAMs are distributed by teletype on the aeronautical fixed service (AFS) or by voice advisory using radio communications.
OBS: A NOTAM is a type of aviation notice.
OBS: The term "NOTAM" is not to be used as an abbreviation in ICAO provisions, in Transport Canada documents or any other Canadian government department.
OBS: notice to airmen; NOTAM: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designations standardized by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: notice to air missions: designation adopted by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) in the United States to use a more inclusive language.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Circulation et trafic aériens)
NOTAM [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; avis aux aviateurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; avis aux navigants [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Avis diffusé par télécommunication et donnant, sur l'établissement, l'état ou la modification d'une installation, d'un service, d'une procédure aéronautique ou d'un danger pour la navigation aérienne, des renseignements qu'il est essentiel de communiquer à temps au personnel chargé des opérations aériennes.
OBS: Les NOTAM sont diffusés par téléimprimeur sur le réseau du service fixe aéronautique (SFA) ou par avis verbal au moyen des installations de radiocommunications.
OBS: Un NOTAM est un type d'avis aux navigants.
OBS: Le terme «NOTAM» ne doit pas être utilisé comme abréviation dans les dispositions de l'OACI, les documents de Transports Canada ou ceux d'autres ministères canadiens.
OBS: avis aux navigants : Ce terme correspond à l'équivalent français de «aviation notice». Il est important de ne pas le confondre avec «avis aux aviateurs».
OBS: NOTAM : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: avis aux aviateurs; NOTAM : désignations normalisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Control de tránsito aéreo)
aviso a los aviadores [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NOTAM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aviso distribuido por medios de telecomunicaciones que contiene información relativa al establecimiento, condición o modificación de cualquier instalación aeronáutica, servicio, procedimiento o peligro, cuyo conocimiento oportuno es esencial para el personal encargado de las operaciones de vuelo.
OBS: aviso a los aviadores; NOTAM: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).