English (Political Science (General); National and International Security)
associated government [correct, noun]
DEF: [His or] Her Majesty's Government in the United Kingdom, any other government of the Commonwealth, the government of a country that is a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation or the government of any other country designated by the Governor in Council as being a country the defence of which is vital to the defence of Canada.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Sécurité nationale et internationale)
gouvernement associé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le gouvernement de Sa Majesté au Royaume-Uni, tout autre gouvernement du Commonwealth, le gouvernement d'un pays membre de l'Organisation du Traité de l'Atlantique-Nord ou celui de tout autre pays dont la défense est déclarée par le gouverneur en conseil vitale pour celle du Canada.