English (Heritage; Federal Administration)
designated building [correct]
DEF: A heritage building that has been identified by the Government of Canada as having heritage significance.
OBS: Term used by Parks canada.
French (Patrimoine; Administration fédérale)
édifice désigné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Édifice du patrimoine qui, d'après le gouvernement du Canada, possède une valeur patrimoniale.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.