English (Government Accounting)
special non-marketable bond [correct]
DEF: An interest-bearing certificate of indebtedness issued by the Government of Canada exclusively to the Canada Pension Plan Investment Fund. Special non-marketable bonds are non-negotiable, non-transferable and non-assignable, with a term to maturity of 20 years or less, and interest payable semi-annually; and they are redeemable at face value plus accrued interest.
French (Comptabilité publique)
obligation spéciale non négociable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Titre de créance productif d'intérêts, émis par l'État canadien uniquement à l'intention du Fonds de placement du régime de pensions du Canada et comportant les caractéristiques suivantes : non négociable; non transférable; non cessible; échéance : 20 ans ou moins; intérêts payables tous les six mois; remboursement à la valeur nominale augmentée des intérêts courus.