English (Loans; Investment; Public Sector Budgeting)
Treasury bill [correct, officially approved]; T-bill [correct]
DEF: A short-term certificate of indebtedness issued by the Government of Canada to pay a sum of money on a given date, and having the following characteristics : issued at a discount in lieu of interest payments; maturity : 3, 6 or 12 months; issued in Canadian currency only; transferable; bought and sold on the open market.
OBS: Treasury bill: term officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Prêts et emprunts; Investissements et placements; Budget des collectivités publiques)
bon du Trésor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; certificat de trésorerie [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Titre de créance à court terme émis par l'État canadien pour le versement d'une somme d'argent à une date donnée et comportant les caractéristiques suivantes : l'escompte tient lieu d'intérêt; termes d'échéance : de 3, 6 ou 12 mois; libellé en monnaie canadienne exclusivement; cessibilité; achat et vente sur le marché libre.
OBS: bon du Trésor : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable (GETC).
Spanish (Préstamos; Inversiones; Presupuestación del sector público)
bono del Tesoro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Título de renta fija emitido por el Estado a un año.
OBS: bono del Tesoro: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.