English (Government Accounting)
fee for service policy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A policy set by the Services Administration of Supply and Services Canada with respect to services provided on a recoverable basis. It deals with the determination of program costs to be allocated to or recovered from other government departments or agencies or the government as a whole.(based on CSS-5, 1980, p. 111. 34. 1-2).
OBS: fee for service policy: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and financial) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Comptabilité publique)
politique de la rémunération des services [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Politique établie par l'Administration des services du Ministère des approvisionnements et services relativement aux services fournis selon le principe du recouvrement des frais. Elle précise les modalités de calcul des coûts du programme à attribuer ou à recouvrer d'autres ministères ou organismes gouvernementaux ou de l'ensemble de l'administration fédérale. (inspiré de CSS-5, 1980, p. 111.34.1-2).
OBS: politique de la rémunération des services : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.