English (Penal Law; Offences and crimes; Social Problems; Sociology of Old Age)
physical abuse of seniors [correct]; physical abuse of the elderly [see observation]
DEF: Physical abuse refers to acts of commission that involve the intentional infliction of physical discomfort, pain, or injury (e.g., slapping, cutting, burning, physical coercion, or restraint, etc.) and that lead to bodily harm to the aged individual.
OBS: physical abuse of the elderly : According to the guide "A Way with Words and Images : Guidelines for the portrayal of persons with disabilities" produced by the Government of Canada(2002), the terms "the elderly" and "the aged" should be replaced by "seniors".
French (Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
violence physique en regard des personnes âgées [correct, feminine noun]; violence physique en regard des aînés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit des formes de violence qui causent des maux physiques ou une détresse émotive [à une personne âgée]. Ceci comprend les voies de fait, la négation injustifiée des droits d'autrui, les restrictions de déplacement et de liberté, et le meurtre.
OBS: Malgré l'usage fréquent du terme «abus physiques», il est à éviter, car c'est un anglicisme.