English (Business and Administrative Documents; Emergency Management)
departmental emergency book [correct, standardized]; DEB [correct, standardized]
DEF: A document that outlines the responsibilities of a Government of Canada institution in the event of an emergency, and how those responsibilities will be fulfilled.
OBS: A departmental emergency book is based on the Government Emergency Book.
OBS: departmental emergency book; DEB: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des urgences)
guide ministériel des mesures d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Document définissant les responsabilités que devrait assumer une institution du gouvernement du Canada en cas d'urgence, et la façon de les exercer.
OBS: Ce guide s'inspire du Guide du gouvernement pour les situations d'urgence.
OBS: guide ministériel des mesures d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Gestión de emergencias)
guía ministerial sobre medidas de emergencia [proposal, feminine noun]