English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); The Executive (Public Administration))
appropriate minister [correct]
DEF: appropriate minister, in relation to a government institution, means the member of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada presiding over that institution or through which that institution reports to Parliament.
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Structures du pouvoir exécutif (Admin. publ.))
ministre compétent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ministre compétent désigne le membre du Conseil Privé de la Reine pour le Canada qui est à la tête d'une institution gouvernementale ou par l'intermédiaire duquel cette institution fait rapport au Parlement.