English (Banking)
chartered bank [correct]
DEF: A financial institution licensed by Parliament under the Bank Act which regulates its operations and its relationship with the government and the Bank of Canada. It accepts deposits from customers, which it agrees to transfer when ordered by a cheque, and it makes loans and other investments.
French (Banque)
banque à charte [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Institution financière formée en vertu de la Loi sur les banques et qui est sous la supervision du ministère des Finances et du Surintendant des institutions financières. Division du Québec; Association des banquiers canadiens.
OBS: Le terme «banque privilégiée», suggéré il y a quelques années pour remplacer «banque à charte», n'a jamais été accepté par les utilisateurs.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «banque commerciale» ou «banque d'affaires».