English (Protection of Property; Corporate Security)
sensitive asset [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Property of the Government of Canada that is essential for the security of other sensitive information, is critical to the operation of a program, is otherwise considered sensitive by the custodial institution, or is deemed valuable.
OBS: sensitive asset: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité des biens; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
bien de nature délicate [correct, masculine noun]; bien sensible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Propriété du gouvernement du Canada essentielle à la sécurité d'autres renseignements de nature délicate, vitale pour ce qui est de l'exploitation d'un programme, jugée, d'autre part, de nature délicate par l'organisme qui en est responsable ou considérée comme étant de grande valeur.
OBS: bien sensible : terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Protección de los bienes; Seguridad general de la empresa)
activo sensible [correct, masculine noun]