English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Federal Administration; Public Service)
public [correct]; general public [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Any person, group of persons(professional associations or others) or organization or company(other than a Crown corporation) in Canada or abroad, any representative of another level of government, communicating with or receiving a service from a federal institution, excluding employees of federal institutions when carrying out their duties.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Administration fédérale; Fonction publique)
public [correct, masculine noun]; grand public [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Toute personne, tout groupe de personnes (associations professionnelles ou autres) ou toute organisation ou entreprise (autre qu'une société d'État) au Canada ou à l'étranger, tout représentant d'un autre palier de gouvernement, qui communique avec une institution fédérale ou en reçoit un service, à l'exception des employés des institutions fédérales dans l'exercice de leurs fonctions.