English (Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
right to request information [correct]
CONT: The Access to Information Act provides any Canadian citizen, permanent resident or corporation present in Canada with a basic right to request information in records under the control of a federal government institution.
French (Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
droit de demander des renseignements [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Veuillez noter que vous avez le droit de demander des renseignements personnels à votre sujet détenus par une institution particulière. Il existe des cas limités et particuliers qui peuvent justifier le refus de communiquer des renseignements.