English (Business and Administrative Documents; Records Management (Management); Federal Administration)
ministerial record [correct]
DEF: A record of a member of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada who holds the office of a minister and that pertains to that office, other than a record that is of a personal or political nature or that is under the control of a government institution.
OBS: ministerial record: term drawn from the National Archives of Canada Act.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale)
document ministériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document, afférent à sa qualité de ministre, d'un membre du Conseil privé de la Reine pour le Canada, à l'exclusion des documents personnels ou politiques et des documents fédéraux.
OBS: document ministériel : terme tiré de la Loi sur les archives nationales du Canada.